Rep office + work permit requirements

... as well as social ventures, organising a charity, etc.

Moderator: Charlie Phillips

Rep office + work permit requirements

Postby wajubalo » 27 Jun 2012, 14:27

Hi there,

My issue is that I wish to apply for a work permit, but I only graduated recently thus 2 years work experience requirement can't be satisfied right now. I already have a relatively long (for my age) and professional history of work experience. This includes proper and professional work experience opening and running businesses in Australia and HK in fields including e-commerce, accounting, web apps, management consulting, hospitality consulting, restaurants and karaoke bars. The reason why it took so long to graduate was because I was doing all of this.

I have long relevant work experience spanning 7+ years. I heard that if you have this kind of experience, you can obtain a work permit, but I've yet to see solid proof. Just people saying, "I know this guy who got it based on past work experience".

Ideally, I want to start a company, open a rep office in Taiwan and obtain a work permit for ARC purposes.

So why do I need it?

My situation:

About 4 weeks ago, I was struck with a business idea. I was due back to Australia end of July to accept a job offer at BCG but I decided it wouldn't hurt to share this business idea with my friend who also happens to be an angel investor. He fell in love with it. He is actually one of the guys who judges at Startup weekend and he is closely connected with Yushan ventures. Some weeks have passed then and we've formed a team and are looking to start up a company ASAP and get started. I'm head of the team and it really will be a dream come true to go forth with this business venture. I really do believe the service we will provide is jumping curves and if successful will change the world.

But it's only me who needs to find ways to get residency.

There are a few methods I've researched, but I myself am in a bit of a pickle when it comes to fulfilling my work permit requirements.

Method 1.
Open offshore company (eg. HK) and open rep office in Taiwan, with me being the rep and obtain work permit.

Issue: I hear that you require 2 years relevant work experience after you graduate to obtain a work permit. I only graduated months ago, though I do have a lot of professional and relevant work experience. I've had almost a decade worth of experience in the fields mentioned above. Both managerial and technical. I hear the work permit stuff can be resolved without a degree if you have 5+ years of relevant work experience and some people who have confirmed this with me personally. Though I'm not sure. This is the ideal option for me.

Method 2.

Marry your girlfriend. I'm in a long term relationship with a Taiwanese girl (4+ years). Her family and her have constantly encouraged me to marry her, I really want to avoid this option on principal. I love her, but I will not marry for practicality on principal.

Method 3.

Investor visa. I can probably muster the funds to do this, but how much do I actually need? Does it have to be a Taiwanese company? Capital requirements? I can get VC funding, although my team has agreed not to obtain it now, as any money obtained now is more "more expensive" as we have nothing to demo. We'd rather bootstrap the company for a few months and have something brilliant to show, rather than asking for money now on their terms.


So thanks fellow Formosans, I'm really looking forward to hearing your advice.

PS: Also, if any of you happen to be great with data base/back end stuff for a location based social app on Apple, android, or windows mobile then I may have a great opportunity for you.
wajubalo
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 5
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 07 Jul 2011, 19:02

6000




 
 
 x

Return to Business & Entrepreneurship



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 1 visitor

Every second is of infinite value -- JOHANN WOLFGANG VON GOETHE