Is it legal to marry in taiwan on a visitor visa?

Procedures, processes, JFRV, potential documentation difficulties, whether to get married in Taiwan or overseas, as well as legal basis for divorce in Taiwan, including all related problems and pitfalls, child custody, alimony payments, abandonment, extra-marital affairs, and other complications...
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Is it legal to marry in taiwan on a visitor visa?

Postby axiom » 06 Oct 2003, 00:35

I'm planning on going to Taiwan in January on a visitor visa...and if all goes well with my fiancee, I would like to marry her. Is it legal to do so in Taiwan while in the country on a visitor visa? I know in America it isn't. Also...if it is legal to marry, is it then possible to stay longer than the 90 day visa would allow?
-Brian
axiom
Shoe-wielding Legislator (huīwǔ xiézi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
Shoe-wielding Legislator (huīwǔ xiézi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
 
Posts: 239
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 06 Oct 2003, 00:28
Location: 10,000 miles from solitude

6000

Postby housecat » 06 Oct 2003, 02:23

My Taiwanese husband married me in America while on a visitor visa and I can assure you that we are legally married. That was in two thousand. Has there been a new law?
Forumosan avatar
housecat
Almost a God (jīhū shì shén)
Almost a God (jīhū shì shén)
 
Posts: 6612
Joined: 16 Jun 2003, 18:14
Location: Seven Bridges Road
95 Recommends(s)
113 Recognized(s)

6000

Postby Bu Lai En » 06 Oct 2003, 13:18

Click here for everything you need to know ont he subject of getting married in Taiwan.

http://forumosa.com/3/kb.php?mode=article&k=22

Brian
I have news. Good news from Notting Hill. The consignment of white gold for Mr Anderson has arrived.

http://theboolion.wordpress.com/ Image
Forumosan avatar
Bu Lai En
Thinking of Staging a Coup (xiǎng yào gǎo zhèng biàn)
Thinking of Staging a Coup (xiǎng yào gǎo zhèng biàn)
 
Posts: 6119
Joined: 12 Apr 2001, 16:01
Location: Finisterre
13 Recognized(s)

6000

Postby daltongang » 06 Oct 2003, 14:23

I did it, but that was 12 years ago. I'm pretty sure there's no restriction against it though.

Once you marry you will be able to apply for an ARC that will enable you to stay longer. If you're on a visitor visa you may find immigration officials will take a more liberal attitude towards extensions etc.
daltongang
Eldest Grandchild (zhǎngsūn)
Eldest Grandchild (zhǎngsūn)
 
Posts: 1194
Joined: 05 Oct 2002, 23:35
Location: Swamp

6000

thanks

Postby axiom » 06 Oct 2003, 20:18

thanks alot guys...on a different note, my chinese name is also Bu Lai En.
-Brian
axiom
Shoe-wielding Legislator (huīwǔ xiézi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
Shoe-wielding Legislator (huīwǔ xiézi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
 
Posts: 239
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 06 Oct 2003, 00:28
Location: 10,000 miles from solitude

6000

Postby Anonymous » 27 Oct 2003, 17:34

Sure it's possible. I did it and I even spend the first four years of my marriage on a visitor visa.

Didn't want to go trough all the hassle of getting papers and translation back home and BTW, back than there was the rule that you had to be married for 11 months before you could apply for the ARC. Because I went home 4 months after I was married I couldn't do anything to get my ARC anyway.

It was pretty easy to get extensions at first on a 1-year multiple entry visa from back home (I even figured out how to stay 13 months on a 1-year visa) and later from Manila (6 months - did 7 months with it).
So I stayed in Taiwan on a visitor visa.

...But one day I ended up in the shitty HongKong office. They only gave me a 60 non-extendable visa plus they required a return ticket to Taiwan.

Go and figure. Being married to a Taiwanese citizen and having to deal with all these restrictions, having to go every 60 days to HK.
Well..., finally after 4 years I started the application for an ARC which I have since 2002.

Jeez, I'm married since 1997 that's 5 years on a visitor visa, time goes fast.
Anonymous
 

6000

Postby Tigerman » 27 Oct 2003, 20:18

housecat wrote:My Taiwanese husband married me in America while on a visitor visa and I can assure you that we are legally married. That was in two thousand. Has there been a new law?


Its been a long time, but I don't recall any prohibition against getting married on a B (visitor) visa in the US. The only restriction is that you would not be able to adjust status based on that marraige unless you first exited the US and applied for an immigrant visa (green card) based on your new marital status.
Forumosan avatar
Tigerman
Guan Yin (Guānyīn)
 
Posts: 17257
Joined: 17 Sep 2002, 12:09
221 Recommends(s)
135 Recognized(s)

6000





 
 
 x

Return to Marriage



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 1 visitor

You can use Google to do math for you. Just type the equation, like 23*7+15/3=, and hit Enter. Oh, yeah: on the computer, * means "times" and / means "divided by."
More tips from David Pogue