Married to a Taiwanese, what is my status?

Procedures, processes, JFRV, potential documentation difficulties, whether to get married in Taiwan or overseas, as well as legal basis for divorce in Taiwan, including all related problems and pitfalls, child custody, alimony payments, abandonment, extra-marital affairs, and other complications...
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Married to a Taiwanese, what is my status?

Postby HYBRID » 22 Aug 2002, 14:25

I am an (Chinese) Australian citizen, married to a Taiwanese girl. We married in Australia almost one year ago. I have returned to Taiwan with her. Presently I am on a visitor's visa, because when we approached the Taiwan Cultural Office in Sydney, we where given the advice that if I wanted to work it would be better to come on a Visitors visa, becuase if I applied for a spouse visa I would be restricted from working.
We have not registered our marriage in Taiwan because again we where given the advice that we didn't need to register it in Taiwan. But now in Taiwan, we are told we need to register it back at the Taiwan Office in Australia.
What my question is, is what type of visa catagory should I select, so as I may, stay in Taiwan with my wife & not "do a visa run" and be able to work legally.
Am I able to apply for a JFRV (joining family resident visa), & what is the benefit of this visa over an ARC?
Please help! I feel so lost in all the Taiwan Legal Laws :roll:
HYBRID
 
ORIGINAL POSTER

6000

me too

Postby Bassman » 22 Aug 2002, 15:51

I am a NZ citizen married to a Taiwanese. We have been married 2 years and have a son who was born in Taiwan. I am here on an ARC, but this restricts me to one legal job and my reason for staying in Taiwan is just for work. I don't like my resident status and being able to work being dependant on my employer. From what I understand I need to be married for 5 years before I can apply for an open work permit. This permit allows you to work any number of legal jobs. Please correct me if I am wrong. I also would like to know if I have any other options.
Forumosan avatar
Bassman
Buxiban Laoban (bǔxíbān lǎobǎn)
Buxiban Laoban (bǔxíbān lǎobǎn)
 
Posts: 3699
Joined: 22 Aug 2002, 15:44
Location: New Zealand
2 Recognized(s)

6000

Postby Hartzell » 22 Aug 2002, 16:12

Both of the above postings show serious confusion about the actual situation of the local laws here in Taiwan.

I would go into a lengthy explanation of EVERYTHING, however it has all been posted on this website many, many times before. Could you consider browsing through the old postings?

If you want to come in for a one-on-one chat session, I will be happy to talk to you over orange juice.
Richard W. Hartzell
contact me by email at rwh.midway@gmail.com
Neihu District, Taipei (114)
Forumosan avatar
Hartzell
Mando-pop Singer (Guóyǔ liúxíng gēshǒu)
Mando-pop Singer (Guóyǔ liúxíng gēshǒu)
 
Posts: 2342
Joined: 31 Oct 2000, 17:01
Location: Nei Hu District, Taipei, Taiwan
19 Recognized(s)

6000

Postby Feiren » 22 Aug 2002, 16:35

Hybrid: if you want to work, you need to get an ARC based on marriage (yi1qin1). Then you can apply for an Article 51 Work Permit (also referred to on this board as an "Open Work Permit"). You may be able to apply to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to change your Visitor's Visa to a JFRV, but you will need to check this with the Ministry. What you were told in Australia is incorrect. Spouses of Taiwanese citizens can get Article 51 work permits after they obtain a marriage-based ARC. The law changed recently, so the representative office in Australia may not be aware of the existence of Article 51 work permits.

All of this assumes that you are not a Chinese citizen.

Bassman: You can apply for a work permit now IF you have a marriage-based ARC. There is no five year rule. However, if your current ARC is work-based, you will need to change it to a marriage-based one. This will involve registering your marriage in Taiwan if you haven't already done so.


Also, while I believe that the law is SHOULD allow you to work multiple jobs with an Article 51 work permit, the CLA has not issued an interpretation on this. I don't want to alarm anyone, but I do think it is important to realize that this is a grey area especially since the police have the power to deport you without any kind of judicial review if they think that you are working illegally.

These issues have been discussed extensively in this forum. Please check the archives for more information.
Feiren
Former City Mayor (qiánrèn shìzhǎng)
Former City Mayor (qiánrèn shìzhǎng)
 
Posts: 4831
Joined: 05 Jan 2002, 17:01
Location: Drum Tower
4 Recommends(s)
185 Recognized(s)

6000

Postby Mr He » 22 Aug 2002, 18:44

I am A Dane married to a Taiwanese.

I have an ARC based on my marriage and an article 51 work permit. No employer is mentioned on that permit. Moreover, I applied for it myself. As a matter of fact I believe that it is impossible for your employer to apply for you, if it's an open work permit based on marriage, you are applying for.

When I asked the CLA if it was possible to get the police to write on my ARC that I was entitled to work here, they told me to put a photocopy of the ARC in my wallet, so I could produce it if need be. That sounds like rather sound advice. Moreover, they told me that the details about my work status would be available to the police via an electronic system. That should do away with any fears about being deported by some ignorant cop.

As far as I remember, getting the work permit was the easy part. the hard part was getting the paperwork together for the resident visa. That's best done in your home country. to the guy from Oz: Get some piece of paper stating that your marriage is recognized by the Australian Authorities. An Aussie colleague of mine got married in Taiwan and is now busy sorting things out, so he can get his visa based on marriage.
Jeg er hvad jeg er.

Bring Zain back!
Mr He
Bodhisattva (pútísàduǒ)
Bodhisattva (pútísàduǒ)
 
Posts: 9613
Joined: 31 Oct 2000, 17:01
Location: Near the tower of doom
42 Recommends(s)
56 Recognized(s)

6000

Postby amos » 22 Aug 2002, 19:37

Hybrid, I can tell you this after countless emails to numerous sources who know a bit about this situation. I am also an Aussie who will marry my Taiwanese girlfriend in Australia quite soon.

As you are in Taiwan now, you can get your brother or someone back home, to go into your local department of births, deaths and marriages to get your wedding certifice. You'll need this for your visa purposes here. You'll also need a clean crim record certificate.

http://www.bdm.nsw.gov.au/overseas.html
This is the Sydney Department of Births, deaths and marriages link. It answer how to get your wedding certificate from abroad. Or go here, http://www3a.maxi.com.au/devs/Main.maxi to get it sent to you from maxi.

The crim record certificate is called a 'Consent to Check and realease nation police record' . Here it is here. Download the form, send it in, and get someone from home to pick it up and take it in to be translated and verified.
knowhttp://www.sofweb.vic.edu.au/itb/ts ... onsent.pdf

Of coarse it'd be easier to do this yourself back home, but it looks possible to do it from this end too. Don't forget, you'll need to get both these certificates translated into Chinese, and then verified at your local (Sydney ) Taipei Economic and Trade Office. Someone you know could do this for you.

Cheers Amos.
Forumosan avatar
amos
Immune to Breathalizers (jiǔ cèce bù chūlái)
Immune to Breathalizers (jiǔ cèce bù chūlái)
 
Posts: 2062
Joined: 27 Mar 2002, 17:01

6000

Postby HYBRID » 23 Aug 2002, 16:54

To begin thanks, everyone for sharing your stories & for your most helpful suggestion to my situation. Thank you, Feiren & Hartzell for you time & help, very much appreciated. :D I'll go to the ministry & try to change my visa status to an ARC. I'll keep you updated on my progress & situation.
Also I have just recently found work, it's a full time job. Am I able to actually work, or is it illegal for me to work at this point?
My employer knows I am currently on a visitors visa, will he automatically apply for a working visa for me?
Sorry if I sound ignorant, but is their a differance between an ARC & an working visa?
What will my employer be obtaining for me?
Finally, how long does a standard ARC take to get processed?
Again, thank you all for your thoughts & sharings. :wink:
HYBRID
 
ORIGINAL POSTER

6000

Postby Feiren » 25 Aug 2002, 13:13

Hybrid, I hate to be snappy but you have obviously still not bothered to read the archives on this subject. You don't have a work permit, so you will be working illegaly if you start at your new job before you get a work permit. You will also be risking deportation if you are caught.

An ARC allows you to live in Taiwan while a work permit allows you to work. They are different.

Now please go read the archives!
Feiren
Former City Mayor (qiánrèn shìzhǎng)
Former City Mayor (qiánrèn shìzhǎng)
 
Posts: 4831
Joined: 05 Jan 2002, 17:01
Location: Drum Tower
4 Recommends(s)
185 Recognized(s)

6000

Postby Mr He » 26 Aug 2002, 09:07

OK! for beginners the procedure is like this:

1. get resident visa based on marriage. (A visa is the thing they put in your passport). You get that at BOCA, ministry of foreign affairs.
2. Use the visa to get an ARC. (Kind of ID - better keep it in your wallet. If it's green you're ok, if not you go to the army :( ). You get that at the police station.
3. Use the ARC to get an open work permit. You get that at the CLA. Keep the original permit at home and a photocopy at your office. Your employer has nothing to do with it. You can work for as many buxibans as you like - legally.

In case you have further questions, please do not post them. Read the old threads instead. I managed to get all that without posting too much. :wink: :wink: :wink:
Jeg er hvad jeg er.

Bring Zain back!
Mr He
Bodhisattva (pútísàduǒ)
Bodhisattva (pútísàduǒ)
 
Posts: 9613
Joined: 31 Oct 2000, 17:01
Location: Near the tower of doom
42 Recommends(s)
56 Recognized(s)

6000

where are the sites

Postby Bassman » 26 Aug 2002, 12:28

Where are the websites for me to read about article 51 permits. I want to read up on this for myself. Anyone know?????
Forumosan avatar
Bassman
Buxiban Laoban (bǔxíbān lǎobǎn)
Buxiban Laoban (bǔxíbān lǎobǎn)
 
Posts: 3699
Joined: 22 Aug 2002, 15:44
Location: New Zealand
2 Recognized(s)

6000

Next




 
 
 x

Return to Marriage



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 1 visitor

Every man dies. Not every man really lives -- BRAVEHEART