Getting Married to sponsor my foreign gf

Procedures, processes, JFRV, potential documentation difficulties, whether to get married in Taiwan or overseas, as well as legal basis for divorce in Taiwan, including all related problems and pitfalls, child custody, alimony payments, abandonment, extra-marital affairs, and other complications...
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Getting Married to sponsor my foreign gf

Postby solidfunk » 17 Sep 2010, 10:53

Hello all!

Just arrived in Taiwan on a year contract here with my argentine gf and we are currently trying to figure out how to get her to be able to stay for longer than 30 days at a time and going to hong kong. among the options are student visa at one of the unis, which don't seem to start till december, finding a job, which though she speaks english pretty well seems difficult at best, and the last, getting married. the company i work for is currently processing my arc and i should have it within a couple weeks. From what i can gather, if i marry her here, i can sponsor her and get her a resident visa at least so she doesn't have to leave all the time. Seems like the cheapest option...

Does anyone know how to go about doing this? What do I need? Some documents from home translated into chinese, but which ones?

Any help would be greatly appreciated...
solidfunk
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 1
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 14 Sep 2010, 12:44

6000




 
 
 x

Return to Marriage



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 1 visitor

The proper function of man is to live, not to exist. I shall not waste my days in trying to prolong them -- Jack London