Another marriage/visa question

Procedures, processes, JFRV, potential documentation difficulties, whether to get married in Taiwan or overseas, as well as legal basis for divorce in Taiwan, including all related problems and pitfalls, child custody, alimony payments, abandonment, extra-marital affairs, and other complications...
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Another marriage/visa question

Postby lysfjord » 20 Jun 2003, 19:51

I've been reading through the 10+ pages about getting married in Taiwan, but I haven't been able to find an answer for this question.

MyTaiwanese fiancee and I are going to get married in my home country (Norway) this summer. When we return I would like to be on a marriage visa, or if I understand it correctly this is called a Joining Family Resident's Visa . Actually, anything that I can stay on in Taiwan and extend would be allright. But the JFRV sounds like the logical choice.

But to be able to enter Taiwan on a JFRV I would first have to send the translated Norwegian marriage certificate to the Taiwanese trade office in Norway to get a stamp on it. Then send it to Taiwan to get a Taiwanese marriage certificate based on the Norwegian one, and then use this Taiwanese marriage certificate to apply for a visa in Norway. Sounds like 2 months of pushing paper around, and I don't really have time for this. Especially since my fiancee can only stay in Norway for 30 days on her visa.

Ofcourse, I could return to Taiwan on a tourist visa. But I have been told by MOFA that I can't change from a tourist visa to a JFRV. (someone in the marriage thread suggested to do so in a different case, but I don't think it's possible). I've had too many visa-trips to HK. I'd really like to avoid going there again. Is there a sensible way of solving this problem? :?
lysfjord
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



Postby Sir Donald Bradman » 20 Jun 2003, 20:38

You should come in on a visitor's visa. Under reason for visit, tick 'visiting family' (that's your wife. Actually I'm not certain, but I think you can extend this up to 6 months.

Whoever told you you can't change from a visitors visa to a JFRV doesn't know shit.

Brian
Sir Don has retired. Any PMs or questions about any of my posts, should be directed to Bu Lai En.
Sir Donald Bradman
Sidewalk Geomancer (lù biān suàn mìng tān)
Sidewalk Geomancer (lù biān suàn mìng tān)
 
Posts: 1016
Joined: 23 Jul 2002, 16:01
Location: In retirement
1 Recognized(s)



Postby mfaass » 21 Jun 2003, 00:48

Whoever told you that you can't come in on a visitor visa first is dead wrong. I was told by the Taiwanese trade mission in Canada that I had to do this first. Thus, I came on a tourist visa and then did all the paperwork in Taiwan and had my JFRV about three weeks later.
My Chinese isn't getting better, and my English is getting worse.
mfaass
Breakfast Store Laoban (zǎocān diàn lǎobǎn)
Breakfast Store Laoban (zǎocān diàn lǎobǎn)
 
Posts: 147
Joined: 26 Aug 2002, 23:03
Location: Kaohsiung



Postby ericvanboxtel » 21 Jun 2003, 13:18

I also came on a tourist visa and exchanged it for a visa based on a work permit. after one year I exchanged that one for a JFRV with no problems.
ericvanboxtel
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



Postby PETER AU » 24 Jun 2003, 18:18

Dear lysfjord
I can assure you that you can come in on a visitors visa and then change it over to a JFRV later in Taiwan. Because I came in on a visitors visa and changed it over to a JFRV. If you have all the required documents the process is quite quick. Important to remember, once married in your country have the marriage certificate translated and have them both certified at the taiwan trade office of your country. Also do the same with the Police check.
Here is what you need. I hope it's helpful to you.
Best of luck.

Joining Family Resident Visa (JFRV)

1. Statement of clean Criminal Record Documentation, with Translation & Certified at the nearest Overseas ROC Mission office of your country.

2. Proof that your Marriage is Legally Registered in the country of the foreign spouse. This also needs to be certified at the nearest overseas mission. Once this is completed, have the marriage registered in Taipei, and have the foreign spouse added to the Household Registration.

3. Get a Health Check Certificate at a large public hospital. (Ren'ai Hospital, on Ren'ai Rd, on corner of Da'an Rd.) Takes one week.

4. Passport
5. 2 passport size photo
PETER AU
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



Postby mfaass » 25 Jun 2003, 09:22

Yes, the info posted by Peter Au is all correct. It's the same process I followed.
My Chinese isn't getting better, and my English is getting worse.
mfaass
Breakfast Store Laoban (zǎocān diàn lǎobǎn)
Breakfast Store Laoban (zǎocān diàn lǎobǎn)
 
Posts: 147
Joined: 26 Aug 2002, 23:03
Location: Kaohsiung



Postby lysfjord » 25 Jun 2003, 16:17

Ok. So although the visitor visa actually is supposed to be non-extendable, this doesn't matter? Or will the request for a JFRV be considered an application for an extendable visa?

Also, another tricky one. I will need a ticket out of Taiwan to get a visitor visa, but I'm not really planning to leave since I will be changing to the JFRV once I get here. Will I have to book an open ticket to HK, or is there a better solution for this?
lysfjord
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



Postby ericvanboxtel » 25 Jun 2003, 19:01

A visitor visa is non-extendable but you are not extending, you are applying for a new different kind of visa.
ericvanboxtel
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



Postby Sir Donald Bradman » 26 Jun 2003, 21:11

You can also get a 6-day extendable visitors visa. If they don't give you one try a different office. It depends where you are.

You don't need a plane ticket out of Taiwan to get a visa either. I've done it twice. But if they insist (again it depends where you are), buy a ticket, cancel it and loose some money. If you do that from Taiwan, it costs NT$ 800.

Brian
Sir Don has retired. Any PMs or questions about any of my posts, should be directed to Bu Lai En.
Sir Donald Bradman
Sidewalk Geomancer (lù biān suàn mìng tān)
Sidewalk Geomancer (lù biān suàn mìng tān)
 
Posts: 1016
Joined: 23 Jul 2002, 16:01
Location: In retirement
1 Recognized(s)



Postby lysfjord » 28 Jul 2003, 15:20

Thought I should post one more time to end this thread and provide a complete answer if anyone else came into my situation.

I did not need a return ticket as I explained my situation to the trade office in Norway and showed them my Norwegian marriage certificate. They gave me a 60 days tourist visa which should be enough to complete the paperwork over here.

I also read somewhere that the Clean Criminal Record Documentation could be presented in English. My Government could provide it in English, so it saved me some translation costs.

The marriage certificate still has to be translated, but it does not need to be done by an authorized translator. You can do it yourself as long as you fill in a form and get the Taiwan Trade Office to certify this as well.
lysfjord
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.
Next




Proceed to Marriage



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 1 visitor

Age wrinkles the body. Quitting wrinkles the soul -- GENERAL DOUGLAS MACARTHUR