Which residency to obtain Tw inheritance

Who can and cannot be a dual national, as well as the joys and frustrations accompanying that status. Includes ROC Passport and Military Conscription issues
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Which residency to obtain Tw inheritance

Postby lishawu88 » 21 May 2012, 14:55

Hi

My father is Taiwanese, my mother is Italian and I'm born in Italy. But my father recognized me two years ago and I have ROC passport right now. So I have dual citizenship. But I need to become entitled of possessing Taiwanese goods such as houses etc.. I've called the immigration office for overseas foreigners (as I don't know Chinese and I'm in Italy right now) and they don't know if I have to stay one whole year to become entitled or just 6 months. I need to apply for the residency, but my question is: would it be stay for a year or six months is enough??

(I tried to ask my father who is currently living there, but he's not reliable at all).

Thanks
lishawu88
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 2
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 21 May 2012, 14:33



Re: Which residency to obtain Tw inheritance

Postby sunberry » 24 May 2012, 02:12

lishawu88 wrote:Hi

My father is Taiwanese, my mother is Italian and I'm born in Italy. But my father recognized me two years ago and I have ROC passport right now. So I have dual citizenship. But I need to become entitled of possessing Taiwanese goods such as houses etc.. I've called the immigration office for overseas foreigners (as I don't know Chinese and I'm in Italy right now) and they don't know if I have to stay one whole year to become entitled or just 6 months. I need to apply for the residency, but my question is: would it be stay for a year or six months is enough??

(I tried to ask my father who is currently living there, but he's not reliable at all).

Thanks


Hi!

I don't think you have dual citizenship at the moment, because you have the ROC passport and the ROC ID number slot is empty, right? Right. So you're in the same situation as me, and yes you would have to live for 360 days in a year (changes if you decide to live 3 or 5 years, you will have to spend less time every year, for example if you stay 180 days each year for 5 years, you qualify)

Applying for residency and applying for citizenship are different. You can get an ARC if you apply for residency, staying is not necessary but why would you want a residency if you're not staying... You get a citizenship if you apply for a citizenship but you'll have to stay.
sunberry
Memorized My Password (gāng jìhǎo zìjǐ de mìmǎ)
 
Posts: 60
Joined: 15 May 2012, 22:52
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
3 Recommends(s)



Re: Which residency to obtain Tw inheritance

Postby sunberry » 24 May 2012, 02:13

lishawu88 wrote:Hi

My father is Taiwanese, my mother is Italian and I'm born in Italy. But my father recognized me two years ago and I have ROC passport right now. So I have dual citizenship. But I need to become entitled of possessing Taiwanese goods such as houses etc.. I've called the immigration office for overseas foreigners (as I don't know Chinese and I'm in Italy right now) and they don't know if I have to stay one whole year to become entitled or just 6 months. I need to apply for the residency, but my question is: would it be stay for a year or six months is enough??

(I tried to ask my father who is currently living there, but he's not reliable at all).

Thanks


Hi!

I don't think you have dual citizenship at the moment, because you have the ROC passport and the ROC ID number slot is empty, right? Right. So you're in the same situation as me, and yes you would have to live for 360 days in a year (changes if you decide to live 3 or 5 years, you will have to spend less time every year, for example if you stay 180 days each year for 5 years, you qualify)

Applying for residency and applying for citizenship are different. You can get an ARC if you apply for residency, staying is not necessary but why would you want a residency if you're not staying... You get a citizenship if you apply for a citizenship but you'll have to stay.
sunberry
Memorized My Password (gāng jìhǎo zìjǐ de mìmǎ)
 
Posts: 60
Joined: 15 May 2012, 22:52
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
3 Recommends(s)



Re: Which residency to obtain Tw inheritance

Postby lishawu88 » 09 Sep 2012, 22:26

Hi!

I don't think you have dual citizenship at the moment, because you have the ROC passport and the ROC ID number slot is empty, right? Right. So you're in the same situation as me, and yes you would have to live for 360 days in a year (changes if you decide to live 3 or 5 years, you will have to spend less time every year, for example if you stay 180 days each year for 5 years, you qualify)

Applying for residency and applying for citizenship are different. You can get an ARC if you apply for residency, staying is not necessary but why would you want a residency if you're not staying... You get a citizenship if you apply for a citizenship but you'll have to stay.[/quote]


Thank You Sunberry for the answer.

Mmm where is supposed to be the ROC ID number? Because there's the Passport No. and then underneath it says Nationality= Republic of China.. But I can't find any empty slot :eh:
So if I'll apply for citizenship I'll get a TARC? Isn't it? And can I legally work inside Taiwan?
lishawu88
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 2
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 21 May 2012, 14:33



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Proceed to Dual Nationality



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 2 visitors

When you get an e-mail message from eBay or your bank, claiming that you have an account problem or a question from a buyer, it's probably a "phishing scam" intended to trick you into typing your password. Don't click the link in the message. If in doubt, go into your browser and type "www.ebay.com" (or whatever) manually.
More tips from David Pogue