Dual Citizenship and the required papers I need?

Who can and cannot be a dual national, as well as the joys and frustrations accompanying that status. Includes ROC Passport and Military Conscription issues
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Dual Citizenship and the required papers I need?

Postby Sadanaga » 07 Aug 2012, 22:54

Dear all,
I am in Taiwan now, and my girlfriend and I just spoke with the government officials in charge of the nationality act (I was given the number by the MOI agency)
They told me that because I was born in February 1992, and my father did not change his citizenship from ROC to USA until November 1993, I am eligible to get ROC Dual citizenship. my girlfriend also was told that I need My fathers birth certificate, my birth certificate, and my dads naturalization papers, and that I need to write a letter to the government stating my request to claim my dual citizenship (i guess?) But there is a problem, my fathers birth certificate is quite fragile and my dads birth certificate doesnt have a birth certificate he has a written letter from the doctor that but its not certified or anything but he used it for his naturalization papers. But my roomate, who also has dual citizenship says i can just get copies and I don't need to write a letter. He also advised me to come here, because this is where he went to and you guys helped him out. If somone could please help me, it would be much appreciated.

Much thanks,
潘吉米
Sadanaga
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 5
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 13 Dec 2010, 04:07



Re: Dual Citizenship and the required papers I need?

Postby echov » 24 Sep 2012, 19:45

Sadanaga wrote:Dear all,
I am in Taiwan now, and my girlfriend and I just spoke with the government officials in charge of the nationality act (I was given the number by the MOI agency)
They told me that because I was born in February 1992, and my father did not change his citizenship from ROC to USA until November 1993, I am eligible to get ROC Dual citizenship. my girlfriend also was told that I need My fathers birth certificate, my birth certificate, and my dads naturalization papers, and that I need to write a letter to the government stating my request to claim my dual citizenship (i guess?) But there is a problem, my fathers birth certificate is quite fragile and my dads birth certificate doesnt have a birth certificate he has a written letter from the doctor that but its not certified or anything but he used it for his naturalization papers. But my roomate, who also has dual citizenship says i can just get copies and I don't need to write a letter. He also advised me to come here, because this is where he went to and you guys helped him out. If somone could please help me, it would be much appreciated.

Much thanks,
潘吉米


I know this thread is a little old, however it still might be useful to him or others who may come across this thread.

This is how I did it: (I'm from the UK, and my mother is Taiwanese, not my father... not sure if there is a difference)
http://jargoned.com/random/life/becomin ... taiwanese/

You need to get everything certified. Any documents that you have that are foreign, and that were not issued by the TW government needs to be certified.
echov
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 29 Apr 2010, 17:02
1 Recommends(s)



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Proceed to Dual Nationality



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 1 visitor

Men for the sake of getting a living forget to live -- MARGARET FULLER