Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

Question about marriage and applying for citizenship...

Who can and cannot be a dual national, as well as the joys and frustrations accompanying that status. Includes ROC Passport and Military Conscription issues
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Question about marriage and applying for citizenship...

Postby squall1 » 23 Apr 2014, 13:06

I've ready every page of pinned thread, I promise, but I'm not quite clear on something. If someone lives in Taiwan for 3 years, and gets married at that point, can they apply for citizenship? Or, do you actually need to be married for 3 years, living in Taiwan while married before you can do that? Someone seemed to raise this point earlier, but I never saw a resolution. In reading the law (English), it reads as if living in Taiwan 3 years and being married (regardless of time spent married) makes you eligible to apply.

The other questions revolve around the process of renouncing US citizenship and taxes/tax liability, but I don't want to clutter up this thread with those so if anyone has any experience with this please PM me.

Thanks!
squall1
English Teacher with Headband (bǎng tóujīn de Yīngwén lǎoshī)
English Teacher with Headband (bǎng tóujīn de Yīngwén lǎoshī)
 
Posts: 177
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 29 Apr 2011, 20:43



Re: Question about marriage and applying for citizenship...

Postby squall1 » 30 Jul 2014, 10:36

bump...seems the guys who used to have all the info don't come around much anymore. :(
squall1
English Teacher with Headband (bǎng tóujīn de Yīngwén lǎoshī)
English Teacher with Headband (bǎng tóujīn de Yīngwén lǎoshī)
 
Posts: 177
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 29 Apr 2011, 20:43



Re: Question about marriage and applying for citizenship...

Postby Icon » 30 Jul 2014, 10:42

Did you get the JFVC? If so, then you must wait 3 years to apply for citizenship, as your visa condition has changed, AFAIK. I do not think they time before counts, that would make it too easy. And it is already easy enough.

But the bottom line is this things change a lot, better ask the Household Register -where you got your marriage registered- for latest info. One hopes.
Lo urgente no deja tiempo para lo importante. Mafalda.

None of us are getting out of here alive, so please stop treating yourself like an after thought. Eat the delicious food. Walk in the sunshine. Jump in the ocean. Say the truth that you’re carrying in your heart like hidden treasure. Be silly. Be kind. Be weird. There’s no time for anything else.
User avatar
Icon
Guan Yin (Guānyīn)
 
Posts: 19075
Joined: 09 Feb 2006, 18:03
Location: Xindian



Re: Question about marriage and applying for citizenship...

Postby squall1 » 05 Aug 2014, 13:30

Thanks for replying Icon, I've been here for 3 years already on a work ARC. I'm not married, just asking the question of what happens with regards to the 3 year marriage rule for people who have already been here for 3 years. For example, if I were married tomorrow, do I still need to wait the 3 years? I understand if nothing changed, I would be able to apply in another 2 years.
squall1
English Teacher with Headband (bǎng tóujīn de Yīngwén lǎoshī)
English Teacher with Headband (bǎng tóujīn de Yīngwén lǎoshī)
 
Posts: 177
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 29 Apr 2011, 20:43



Re: Question about marriage and applying for citizenship...

Postby Icon » 05 Aug 2014, 13:54

squall1 wrote:Thanks for replying Icon, I've been here for 3 years already on a work ARC. I'm not married, just asking the question of what happens with regards to the 3 year marriage rule for people who have already been here for 3 years. For example, if I were married tomorrow, do I still need to wait the 3 years? I understand if nothing changed, I would be able to apply in another 2 years.


Check with NIA. Anything that changes your visa condition can affect your APRC application. And your GF won't be happy about waiting 2 more years. :D
Lo urgente no deja tiempo para lo importante. Mafalda.

None of us are getting out of here alive, so please stop treating yourself like an after thought. Eat the delicious food. Walk in the sunshine. Jump in the ocean. Say the truth that you’re carrying in your heart like hidden treasure. Be silly. Be kind. Be weird. There’s no time for anything else.
User avatar
Icon
Guan Yin (Guānyīn)
 
Posts: 19075
Joined: 09 Feb 2006, 18:03
Location: Xindian



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Return to Dual Nationality



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 1 guest