Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

TARC rules for people with registered parents?

Who can and cannot be a dual national, as well as the joys and frustrations accompanying that status. Includes ROC Passport and Military Conscription issues
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

TARC rules for people with registered parents?

Postby CBCnews » 23 Apr 2014, 23:36

I will be headed off to Taipei in a month to apply for my TARC. I've received a little flyer-like certificate from the Taiwan embassy here in Bangkok (I'm Canadian) after 9 months of submitting all the required documents. I was told by an acquaintance that the rules have changed if both parents are nationals with household registration. That I only needed to stay continuously for 6 months to be eligible to apply for my ID (I already have an ROC passport). Can someone confirm this for me? Moderators, I apologize that this is my 2nd repeat post.
CBCnews
Memorized My Password (gāng jìhǎo zìjǐ de mìmǎ)
 
Posts: 56
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 06:49
In Taiwan since: 02 Feb 1994



Re: TARC rules for people with registered parents?

Postby dadapunk » 28 Apr 2014, 20:37

I'm going through the process myself (nearly there!), having only one registered parent. I haven't seen anything about a new rule reducing the required stay for overseas nationals with two registered parents (I haven't been looking, either), though I'm sure a call to TECO will confirm whether or not it's true.

In any case, apply for your TARC as soon as you arrive, because the clock doesn't start ticking on your required stay (for your shenfenzheng) until it's issued.

And make sure all of your necessary documents are authenticated by the relevant TECO office. (So you have to get the TECO office that represents the area in which you were born to notarize your birth certificate.) Your parents will also need to submit their documents, so have those ready as well (you probably only need their shenfenzhengs and hukou certificate).

Taiwanese bureaucracy is really something, but you'll find that most of the people you'll have to deal with, regardless of actual competence and helpfulness, will be very friendly and patient as you work your way through the process...

Good luck!
dadapunk
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 22 Jan 2013, 09:28



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Return to Dual Nationality



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 2 guests