Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

270 day stay in Taiwan for TARC/airport procedures

Who can and cannot be a dual national, as well as the joys and frustrations accompanying that status. Includes ROC Passport and Military Conscription issues
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

270 day stay in Taiwan for TARC/airport procedures

Postby cjlin1979 » 29 May 2015, 13:52

Thank you so much for posting your knowledge and experience everyone!!

I have a question and dilemma:

I have both a US and Taiwanese passport.

I plan to get the TARC visa and use the 2-year 270 day stay in Taiwan...if I entered Taiwan with my Taiwanese passport, and I was able obtain the TARC VISA...does that still mean I have to depart Taiwan every 90 days for my US passport for its visa-exempt status? I understand the Taiwanese immigration officers will probably stamp both US and Taiwanese passports when you exit. (and rollback the entry date for the US passport).


Because if I go back to the US sometime during the 2 years and enter there with my US Passport, there will be no record of where I traveled during my stay outside of the country. From what I recall, on the forms for entry into the US, it has a question that asks which foreign countries did you visit. And also, an immigration officer once asked which countries did I visit...

So does that still mean I have to depart every 90 days outside of Taiwan?

I think this question would also apply to a similar situation for the 1 year full stay in Taiwan?

Thank you for your advice. :)
cjlin1979
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 16
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 12:28



Re: 270 day stay in Taiwan for TARC/airport procedures

Postby kabob » 09 Aug 2015, 21:53

Actually, the US doesn't care about entry stamps to the countries you've been to. Taiwan now has electronic entry gates for citizens and ARC holders, which I've been using for over a year now, and there is no stamp when you go through the e gate. When I've visited the States with no stamps from Taiwan, passport control didn't ask me anything. I declared on the form that I came from Taiwan and that was good enough. Some places don't stamp anybody's passport, like HK (they give visitors a separate slip) and US passport control is used to it.
kabob
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 11 May 2011, 02:36



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Return to Dual Nationality



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest