Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

TARC Questions

Who can and cannot be a dual national, as well as the joys and frustrations accompanying that status. Includes ROC Passport and Military Conscription issues
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

TARC Questions

Postby keithaw » 12 May 2016, 14:38

Hi everyone, i chanced upon this forum and was amaze by the amount of information for immigration for Taiwan.

I am an overseas Chinese and have obtained my ROC passport without household registration.

I am now deciding whether to apply for the TARC.

Have a few questions that I hope can be answered here.

1. As i work overseas, i cannot stay in taiwan for a year at this moment to get the full citizenship. I do however go to Taiwan more than 10 times in a year.My wife and kids are all full Taiwanese with household registrations. Are there any benefits of me applying for the TARC in this situation? What happens if I do not fullfill the requirements after application?

2. How long is the TARC valid for ? Is it valid for life? Meaning after application, as and when in the future i manage to meet the requirements, i can then apply for a citizenship?

3. After getting the TARC i understand that I have to stay a full 6M to get National Insurance.

Thank you and I hope kind members can help me here.
keithaw
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 1
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 12 May 2016, 14:25



Re: TARC Questions

Postby Liam Og » 02 Jul 2016, 10:15

I could be wrong, but I think if you arrive as a overseas Chinese national then you use an entry permit for the first year, then they give you national insurance after six months, and a TARC after a year of continuous residence.
Liam Og
Memorized My Password (gāng jìhǎo zìjǐ de mìmǎ)
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 18 Apr 2013, 19:21
In Taiwan since: 02 Apr 2009



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Return to Dual Nationality



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 3 guests