Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

Financial requirements for citizenship

Who can and cannot be a dual national, as well as the joys and frustrations accompanying that status. Includes ROC Passport and Military Conscription issues
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Financial requirements for citizenship

Postby Bu Lai En » 02 Dec 2006, 22:34

What are the financial requirements for applying for ROC citizenship (I'm thinking seriously of giving it a go)?

Are there income related clauses or can it all be covered by assets? I have had no income for the last few years, but have property in my wife's name.

Coolingtower, Sat TV?

Brian
I have news. Good news from Notting Hill. The consignment of white gold for Mr Anderson has arrived.

http://theboolion.wordpress.com/ Image
User avatar
Bu Lai En
Thinking of Staging a Coup (xiǎng yào gǎo zhèng biàn)
Thinking of Staging a Coup (xiǎng yào gǎo zhèng biàn)
 
Posts: 6197
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 12 Apr 2001, 16:01
Location: Finisterre



Postby jlick » 04 Dec 2006, 13:39

[Moderator's note: The "Basic Wage" on which financial requirements are based was raised to $17,280 on July 1, 2007. The figures given in this post have been modified to the new values.]

The legal requirement in the Nationality Act can be found in Article 3 which states:

4.He/She has enough property or professional skills for his/her self-support or ensuring his/her living.


The practical requirements are specified in the Enforcement Rules of the Nationality Act in Article 7. The financial requirements are relative to the "Basic Wage" which is currently set at $17,280. (This is the minimum monthly salary for a full time employee.)

The rules are different depending on if you are a foreign spouse or not:

Foreign Spouse Requirements wrote:1. A person who applies for naturalization or restoration of nationality because he/she is the spouse of an ROC citizen shall conform to any of the following provisions:
(1) His/her average monthly income earned within the ROC in the past year is more than double the basic wage as promulgated by the Council of Labour Affairs, Executive Yuan; (currently $34,560)
(2) His/her deposits in a domestic financial institution over the last year is more than 24 times the basic wage as promulgated by the Council of Labour Affairs, Executive Yuan; (currently $414,720)
(3) Other requirements as recognized by the MOI.


Requirements for Others wrote:2. A person who applies for naturalization or restoration of nationality under any circumstance other than prescribed in the preceding Subparagraph shall conform to any of the following provisions:
(1) His/her average monthly income earned within the ROC in the past year is more than double the basic wage as promulgated by the Council of Labour Affairs, Executive Yuan; (currently $34,560)
(2) His/her total value of property, movable or immovable, is greater than NT$5 million;
(3) He/she is a skilled employee in a high-tech industry required by the ROC as prescribed in Subparagraph 2, Paragraph Three, Article 23 of the Entry & Exit and Migration Act, and thus is permitted to reside permanently in the ROC;
(4) Other requirements as recognized by the MOI.


Proving your income is fairly straightforward:

In order to prove income ... the applicant may submit deduction bills and deduction exemption vouchers, tax payment certificates and other related evidential documents from the past year.


Also for those with an ROC spouse or parent(s) you can include their income or property:

The calculation of the amount [of income, savings, or property] shall include the income or property of the applicant’s spouse or parent(s) in the ROC.


The "Other requirements as recognized by the MOI" clause means that the MOI has the discretion to determine what requirements are required to prove you can be self-supporting.
User avatar
jlick
Presidential Advisor (zǒng tǒng gù wèn)
Presidential Advisor (zǒng tǒng gù wèn)
 
Posts: 3038
Joined: 15 Dec 2002, 13:38
Location: 中華民國台北市中山區
In Taiwan since: 17 Nov 1999



Postby Bu Lai En » 04 Dec 2006, 20:23

Thanks JLick.

I wonder what the
(3) Other requirements as recognized by the MOI.
may be? I guess I can just ask. I'm hoping that wife's property might work (as seems to be the case with PARC). Other wise I'll have to borrow 380000NT.

Brian
I have news. Good news from Notting Hill. The consignment of white gold for Mr Anderson has arrived.

http://theboolion.wordpress.com/ Image
User avatar
Bu Lai En
Thinking of Staging a Coup (xiǎng yào gǎo zhèng biàn)
Thinking of Staging a Coup (xiǎng yào gǎo zhèng biàn)
 
Posts: 6197
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 12 Apr 2001, 16:01
Location: Finisterre



Postby jlick » 05 Dec 2006, 11:15

If your wife is an ROC citizen then you can use her or her parent's property of proof that you can be self-supporting. The non-spouse requirements specify total property worth TW$5 million so if for example she has a house in her name worth that much then I'd guess you could use that as proof. I would go ask the MOI for an opinion on what they would accept.
User avatar
jlick
Presidential Advisor (zǒng tǒng gù wèn)
Presidential Advisor (zǒng tǒng gù wèn)
 
Posts: 3038
Joined: 15 Dec 2002, 13:38
Location: 中華民國台北市中山區
In Taiwan since: 17 Nov 1999



Postby jlick » 08 Aug 2007, 12:57

jlick wrote:The financial requirements are relative to the "Basic Wage" which is currently set at $15,840.

Foreign Spouse Requirements wrote:(1) His/her average monthly income earned within the ROC in the past year is more than double the basic wage as promulgated by the Council of Labour Affairs, Executive Yuan; (currently $31,680)
(2) His/her deposits in a domestic financial institution over the last year is more than 24 times the basic wage as promulgated by the Council of Labour Affairs, Executive Yuan; (currently $380,160)


Requirements for Others wrote:(1) His/her average monthly income earned within the ROC in the past year is more than double the basic wage as promulgated by the Council of Labour Affairs, Executive Yuan; (currently $31,680)



On July 1, 2007 the Basic Wage was raised to $17,280. As a result, the income or assets requirements to qualify for citizenship have also been raised. In the above examples, the minimum salary requirement has risen to $34,560 and the bank balance requirement has risen to $414,720. The original post will be edited to reflect the new figures.
User avatar
jlick
Presidential Advisor (zǒng tǒng gù wèn)
Presidential Advisor (zǒng tǒng gù wèn)
 
Posts: 3038
Joined: 15 Dec 2002, 13:38
Location: 中華民國台北市中山區
In Taiwan since: 17 Nov 1999



hmmm

Postby Battery9 » 30 Aug 2007, 17:07

I am considering letting go of my valuable South-African passport and becoming a Taiwanese citizen.
But I have no money saved.........

Do I also need a huge lump of money to stand a chance? Couldn't find it anywhere.
Battery9
Presidential Advisor (zǒng tǒng gù wèn)
Presidential Advisor (zǒng tǒng gù wèn)
 
Posts: 3107
Joined: 22 Nov 2004, 18:19
Location: Xindian County



Postby jidanni » 30 Sep 2007, 10:38

http://blog.pixnet.net/nomoneynoid is the campaign to eliminate
financial requirements.
User avatar
jidanni
Memorized My Password (gāng jìhǎo zìjǐ de mìmǎ)
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 30 Sep 2007, 04:10
Location: Dongshi Taizhong 台中東勢



Postby Bu Lai En » 30 Sep 2007, 19:01

http://blog.pixnet.net/nomoneynoid is the campaign to eliminate
financial requirements.


What's the fuss? You only need to borrow the money and have it in your account for a day. Anyone can do that.

Brian
I have news. Good news from Notting Hill. The consignment of white gold for Mr Anderson has arrived.

http://theboolion.wordpress.com/ Image
User avatar
Bu Lai En
Thinking of Staging a Coup (xiǎng yào gǎo zhèng biàn)
Thinking of Staging a Coup (xiǎng yào gǎo zhèng biàn)
 
Posts: 6197
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 12 Apr 2001, 16:01
Location: Finisterre



Postby jlick » 01 Oct 2007, 02:55

Bu Lai En wrote:What's the fuss? You only need to borrow the money and have it in your account for a day. Anyone can do that.


No, for those married to a citizen you need to show you have maintained a minimum deposit of at least $414,720 for at least one year. But the alternative is to have a minimum income of $34,560. And in either case you can combine the assets or income of you and your spouse. While this may be difficult for an immigrant from southeast Asia to meet either requirement, for most immigrants from Western countries it should be easy to meet one or the other requirement.
User avatar
jlick
Presidential Advisor (zǒng tǒng gù wèn)
Presidential Advisor (zǒng tǒng gù wèn)
 
Posts: 3038
Joined: 15 Dec 2002, 13:38
Location: 中華民國台北市中山區
In Taiwan since: 17 Nov 1999



Postby Bu Lai En » 01 Oct 2007, 11:52

No, for those married to a citizen you need to show you have maintained a minimum deposit of at least $414,720 for at least one year.


Actually that's completely wrong. You only need it for one day. I've done it.

Brian
I have news. Good news from Notting Hill. The consignment of white gold for Mr Anderson has arrived.

http://theboolion.wordpress.com/ Image
User avatar
Bu Lai En
Thinking of Staging a Coup (xiǎng yào gǎo zhèng biàn)
Thinking of Staging a Coup (xiǎng yào gǎo zhèng biàn)
 
Posts: 6197
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 12 Apr 2001, 16:01
Location: Finisterre



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.
Next




Return to Dual Nationality



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 1 guest