R there differences between student ARCs and employment ARCs

Who can and cannot be a dual national, as well as the joys and frustrations accompanying that status. Includes ROC Passport and Military Conscription issues
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Re: R there differences between student ARCs and employment ARCs

Postby A-ha » 13 Sep 2009, 11:51

crystaleye wrote:
Icon wrote:No. Student ARC for 5 years continuously - or 20, if they allowed it- counts as 00000.00000 in time for your permanent residency/nationality.


Ouch. I guess my only alternative is to set up my own RO office and give myself an employment ARC. :discodance:

:ohreally: Best of luck to you then!
Forumosan avatar
A-ha
Shoe-wielding Legislator (huīwǔ xiézi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
Shoe-wielding Legislator (huīwǔ xiézi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
 
Posts: 244
Joined: 30 Mar 2008, 15:23
Location: Somewhere between the stove and the oven
3 Recommends(s)



Re: R there differences between student ARCs and employment ARCs

Postby Satellite TV » 13 Sep 2009, 12:02

crystaleye wrote:So I have set my sights upon the almighty Taiwanese citizenship in 5 years time.

There are three roads to this prize. Obtaining a student ARC for 5 years or an employment ARC for 5 years or any combination of the two.

However, I am not too sure if a student ARC is considered to be a valid ARC for purposes of getting permanent residency or citizenship.

Is it really possible for a foreigner to study in Taiwan on just a student ARC and getting his Taiwanese citizenship 5 years down the road?


Nope not counted as it is considered a temporary stay and secondly as a student you coud not meet the minimum required monthly income.
It's such a pleasure living in a world where everyone is in such a hurry to be outraged over someone else’s trivial comments
Forumosan avatar
Satellite TV
Entering Second Childhood (èrdù tóngnián qī)
Entering Second Childhood (èrdù tóngnián qī)
 
Posts: 7071
Joined: 18 Jun 2004, 11:10



Re: R there differences between student ARCs and employment ARCs

Postby jimipresley » 13 Sep 2009, 12:26

crystaleye wrote: Taiwanese delicacies

Now there's an oxymoron.
You can live here and have a great life and not be the least bit into living the local life. Clowns will try to diss you for it saying you gotta get down with the program, but fuck em, treat this place like a buffet and yous be on a diet. Take what you want and nothing extra, slam those oysters, but leave the bread sticks and dinner rolls behind. - Deuce Dropper

I'm much more of a nasty rotter in real life, especially with vapid or vacuous verbiage from the ill read & intellectually challenged. - TheGingerMan

Don't be a cheap cunt. - Deuce Dropper
Forumosan avatar
jimipresley
Maitreya Buddha (Mílèfó)
 
Posts: 10677
Joined: 06 Dec 2004, 18:23
Location: The Abyss. Awaiting YOUR company.
1050 Recommends(s)
389 Recognized(s)



Re: R there differences between student ARCs and employment ARCs

Postby tsukinodeynatsu » 25 Sep 2009, 16:09

Satellite TV wrote:Nope not counted as it is considered a temporary stay and secondly as a student you coud not meet the minimum required monthly income.


but but but but.... I'm on a scholarship... of 25k/month... that's an income... is that double the minimum wage? :(

O man, that really sucks.

So are there any options for students who graduate here and don't want to become English Teachers to stay on??
tsukinodeynatsu
Mandarin Marvel (Guóyǔ gāoshǒu)
Mandarin Marvel (Guóyǔ gāoshǒu)
 
Posts: 1816
Joined: 10 Jun 2009, 14:40
Location: Tainan
57 Recommends(s)
65 Recognized(s)



Re: R there differences between student ARCs and employment ARCs

Postby Icon » 25 Sep 2009, 16:19

Yep, get a job in your field of expertise. :wink:

Wait, you need experience for that. :ponder:

Editing, busines, sales, hotels, restaurants, trading companies, trade offices, embassies... Get a lot of pictures for CVs, a nice suit and confortable shoes to hit the pavement...

No buts, Mr., sorry to say, the law is clear: student visa = no time count for the 5 year nationality, 7 year permanent residence.

And in our day, it was a 15 thousand nt scholarship, and we had to pay our airline tickets! And we had no national insurance! :grandpa:
"Lo urgente no deja tiempo para lo importante". Mafalda

"Nice guy? Who gives a shit? If you want to work here, close."
Forumosan avatar
Icon
Guan Yin (Guānyīn)
 
Posts: 15436
Joined: 09 Feb 2006, 18:03
Location: Xindian
759 Recommends(s)
592 Recognized(s)



Re: R there differences between student ARCs and employment ARCs

Postby Buttercup » 25 Sep 2009, 16:46

crystaleye wrote:
Sometimes, your own personal dream or inner vision is all that is required to overcome any obstacles. Why let your fears get the better of you and prevent you from living the life you want?


Immigration realities trump inner vision, generally speaking. Learn how to do something that Taiwanese pay foreigners to do and then come. If it's not teaching, do it for two years and maintain a paper trail. Do it with our any break at all in your ARC. Make sure you earn more than the min amount. Pay your taxes and keep every shred of paper.

crystaleye wrote:If I am to die, I wanna die in Taiwan or Japan sampling Taiwanese/Japanese delicacies. Life is short. Play Hard.


There's no 'if'. And you don't need an ARC to do it in Taiwan...
'Sufficient unto the day is the evil thereof'

Before you lovingly craft your PM, make like any writer and consider your audience. With all the information at your disposal, is there any possibility that the recipient will open it? Would your time be better employed?
Buttercup
Maitreya Buddha (Mílèfó)
 
Posts: 11883
Joined: 12 Jul 2006, 23:04
8 Recognized(s)



Re: R there differences between student ARCs and employment ARCs

Postby Satellite TV » 27 Sep 2009, 16:27

tsukinodeynatsu wrote:
Satellite TV wrote:Nope not counted as it is considered a temporary stay and secondly as a student you coud not meet the minimum required monthly income.


but but but but.... I'm on a scholarship... of 25k/month... that's an income... is that double the minimum wage? :(

O man, that really sucks. So are there any options for students who graduate here and don't want to become English Teachers to stay on??


A scholarship is not a form of income for obtaining residency. An income is something you derive from working. One of the requirements is to be employed, not getting handouts.

Student ARC's do not count towards APRC or citzenship... period.
It's such a pleasure living in a world where everyone is in such a hurry to be outraged over someone else’s trivial comments
Forumosan avatar
Satellite TV
Entering Second Childhood (èrdù tóngnián qī)
Entering Second Childhood (èrdù tóngnián qī)
 
Posts: 7071
Joined: 18 Jun 2004, 11:10



Re: R there differences between student ARCs and employment ARCs

Postby tsukinodeynatsu » 02 Oct 2009, 14:13

drat, bother and double drat.

Icon wrote:Yep, get a job in your field of expertise. :wink:

Wait, you need experience for that. :ponder:

Editing, busines, sales, hotels, restaurants, trading companies, trade offices, embassies... Get a lot of pictures for CVs, a nice suit and confortable shoes to hit the pavement...

No buts, Mr., sorry to say, the law is clear: student visa = no time count for the 5 year nationality, 7 year permanent residence.

And in our day, it was a 15 thousand nt scholarship, and we had to pay our airline tickets! And we had no national insurance! :grandpa:



Hmm. I'm studying a Bachelor's of Chinese Lit @ ChengDa. Worked in offices for four or five years on and off in Aus and done quite a bit of translating online. Also have a Japanese translation licence.

I should be able to get a decent translating job when I graduate, right? I want to do literary translation rather than business/legal/omgidon'tevenunderstandthisinenglish-mechanics etc. From what I know, contacts is probably what's important there, right?

and.. I had to pay my airline ticket! and I don't get national insurance! but I beat your 15K, so I hereby pay my due respect to your experience and wisdom. :bow:

And I'm not a guy :whistle:
tsukinodeynatsu
Mandarin Marvel (Guóyǔ gāoshǒu)
Mandarin Marvel (Guóyǔ gāoshǒu)
 
Posts: 1816
Joined: 10 Jun 2009, 14:40
Location: Tainan
57 Recommends(s)
65 Recognized(s)



Re: R there differences between student ARCs and employment ARCs

Postby Icon » 02 Oct 2009, 17:00

Well, I think you have a good opportunity to get a nice job after graduation, especially from Chengda -still considered a top university. But in literature, since it is a smaller field, as you say, networking is key.

Now, one thing. You gotta have national insurance = NHI. Since 2000, all ARC holders must pay NHI. Or else, you can be confortably working and they come to you with a nice bill for several years. The NHI charge is usually included in your tuition bill, along with all those "miscelaneous expenses". Now, that hurts.

Before 2000, we foreigners had to pay full fare at hospitals and clinics. Then they wanted to charge us retroactively.. since we arrived on The Island.
"Lo urgente no deja tiempo para lo importante". Mafalda

"Nice guy? Who gives a shit? If you want to work here, close."
Forumosan avatar
Icon
Guan Yin (Guānyīn)
 
Posts: 15436
Joined: 09 Feb 2006, 18:03
Location: Xindian
759 Recommends(s)
592 Recognized(s)



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.
Previous




Proceed to Dual Nationality



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 2 visitors

Just putting something into the Trash or the Recycle Bin doesn't actually delete it. You then have to *empty* the Trash or Recycle Bin. (Once a year, I hear about somebody whose hard drive is full, despite having practically no files. It's because over the years, they've put 79 gigabytes' worth of stuff in the Recycle Bin and never emptied it.)
More tips from David Pogue