Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

APRC to nationality

Who can and cannot be a dual national, as well as the joys and frustrations accompanying that status. Includes ROC Passport and Military Conscription issues
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

APRC to nationality

Postby Icon » 14 Jan 2010, 17:48

OK, here's the deal. If you have APRC, then in order to get nationality you must:

1. wait two years since you got your APRC

2. get a language certification/or do the nationality test

3. no criminal record from your own country necessary. no medical tests, either.

4. ...

Anything else I'm missing?
Lo urgente no deja tiempo para lo importante. Mafalda.

None of us are getting out of here alive, so please stop treating yourself like an after thought. Eat the delicious food. Walk in the sunshine. Jump in the ocean. Say the truth that you’re carrying in your heart like hidden treasure. Be silly. Be kind. Be weird. There’s no time for anything else.
User avatar
Icon
Guan Yin (Guānyīn)
 
Posts: 19075
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 09 Feb 2006, 18:03
Location: Xindian



Re: APRC to nationality

Postby A-ha » 14 Jan 2010, 22:30

Icon wrote:1. wait two years since you got your APRC


Really? I wonder why this is the case. :ponder: I am also following this route and will in any case be busy with the language certification for another 2 semesters, so it might take the required 2 years any way.
User avatar
A-ha
Shoe-wielding Legislator (huīwǔ xiézi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
Shoe-wielding Legislator (huīwǔ xiézi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
 
Posts: 244
Joined: 30 Mar 2008, 15:23
Location: Somewhere between the stove and the oven



Re: APRC to nationality

Postby Northcoast Surfer » 14 Jan 2010, 22:39

Icon wrote:OK, here's the deal. If you have APRC, then in order to get nationality you must:

1. wait two years since you got your APRC

2. get a language certification/or do the nationality test

3. no criminal record from your own country necessary. no medical tests, either.

4. ...

Anything else I'm missing?
I'm not aware of the "Wait 2 years since getting the APRC". How/where did you get this info? Doesn't effect me, but I've not heard of this before. Do you have this in Chinese or a website link?

#4. No need to show special skills, or income levels once you have already gotten your APRC. :)
User avatar
Northcoast Surfer
Not actually banned (he just tells everyone he is)
 
Posts: 1885
Joined: 30 Jun 2008, 16:37



Re: APRC to nationality

Postby Icon » 15 Jan 2010, 09:34

Just repeating something I read along these forums. If possible, I'll add the link.
Lo urgente no deja tiempo para lo importante. Mafalda.

None of us are getting out of here alive, so please stop treating yourself like an after thought. Eat the delicious food. Walk in the sunshine. Jump in the ocean. Say the truth that you’re carrying in your heart like hidden treasure. Be silly. Be kind. Be weird. There’s no time for anything else.
User avatar
Icon
Guan Yin (Guānyīn)
 
Posts: 19075
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 09 Feb 2006, 18:03
Location: Xindian



Re: APRC to nationality

Postby speed_maniac » 15 Jan 2010, 11:21

Sorry Icon your point 3 is not correct,

3. Criminal record from your country of origin and also from Taiwan is required.

I went from APRC to citizenship and the criminal record was required. I had applied in Oct 2008 so unless if they changed the rules in 2009 then I am not too sure..

when applying you need to show them your passport, APRC, Chinese chop and your mug shot + Ntd 200 application fee.

Plus there is one certificate which you get from the Ministry of Interior - Wai Guo Ren Jiu Liuo Zhen Ming Shu.

The local HR will give you the full list ( in Chinese though ), I have it but don't know how to add the image...sorry...if someone can then I will send the scanned document by PM.

All local documents are valid for 3 months from the date of issue and all foreign documents, 6 months from the date of issue.

All foreign documents need to be translated, notarised and also attested in your country of origin etc..

It is much easier to go from APRC to citizenship, the requirements are less and from my experience things get done pretty quick....for eg in my case I got the " Okay you can apply for Taiwanese Citizenship" certificate in @ 7 days after I gave in my application...after I renounced my original citizenship and again re-submitted the 2nd set of documents I got the "Okay you are a Taiwan National Cetificate" in @ 7 days and then I went to the NIA and filled up a form and in @ 3 days I got my TARC...

It took me more time to prepare all the documents and renounce my original citizenship as compared to the Taiwan Government giving me the approval to become a Taiwan National...

I am going through the 1 year hibernation period right now and will be able to apply for my ID card in May of this year...will need to prepare some more documents and also get a medicial certificate though...
speed_maniac
Newspaper Copyeditor (bàoshè biānjí)
Newspaper Copyeditor (bàoshè biānjí)
 
Posts: 436
Joined: 10 Oct 2008, 11:53
Location: Taipei City



Re: APRC to nationality

Postby Icon » 15 Jan 2010, 11:34

Thank you for one more correction. :D :oops: :)

OK, I give up. Scrape off my first post.

Speed, careful with that medical! :eek:

*
the list of steps for nationality, I've got it. In English, downloaded from the site. But it doesn't say specifically if you already have APRC, then what you need or not need to give/do.

As put, I do not see the "easier" part.
Lo urgente no deja tiempo para lo importante. Mafalda.

None of us are getting out of here alive, so please stop treating yourself like an after thought. Eat the delicious food. Walk in the sunshine. Jump in the ocean. Say the truth that you’re carrying in your heart like hidden treasure. Be silly. Be kind. Be weird. There’s no time for anything else.
User avatar
Icon
Guan Yin (Guānyīn)
 
Posts: 19075
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 09 Feb 2006, 18:03
Location: Xindian



Re: APRC to nationality

Postby speed_maniac » 15 Jan 2010, 12:02

yes you are right about the " easier part "...I had to sit there for like 30 mins and go thru the whole list with the HR people and they highlighted the documents that I need to submit...so out of a list of like 8 - 9 requirements / documents, I only needed to take care of like 4.

I have the highlighted list with me but don't know how to add an image in my post...sorry for the same.

I have take good care of myself in the past one year so hopefully I will not have any problems....will be going in the end of Fed / early March for my medical exam...the certificate is valid for 3 months so want to get everything prepared in advance and then land up at the NIA one day after I finish 1 yr hibernation...being an impatient person the waiting part really gets to me at times...
speed_maniac
Newspaper Copyeditor (bàoshè biānjí)
Newspaper Copyeditor (bàoshè biānjí)
 
Posts: 436
Joined: 10 Oct 2008, 11:53
Location: Taipei City



Re: APRC to nationality

Postby Satellite TV » 15 Jan 2010, 18:29

I didnt have to get my Criminal Record check from Australia for Naturalization here on because I had already provided it for my ARC which back in 1990 was marriage based.

So that may be the only time you don't need it is if you have already supplied it previously.

Speed Maniac is geting things done a lot faster than we could back 12 years ago. So may different departments to visit and I was living in Taiching so sometimes had to do doc's in Taipei.

From the time I renounced my Citizenship to the time I got my TARC was nearly 9 months.
It's such a pleasure living in a world where everyone is in such a hurry to be outraged over someone else’s trivial comments
User avatar
Satellite TV
Entering Second Childhood (èrdù tóngnián qī)
Entering Second Childhood (èrdù tóngnián qī)
 
Posts: 7071
Joined: 18 Jun 2004, 11:10



Re: APRC to nationality

Postby spaint » 18 Jan 2010, 16:11

Am I right in understanding that you need to take a medical AGAIN before you can get your household registration? What would they do if you failed?

And did they change the law so that you need the foreign police check both prior to obtaining the TARC and prior to obtaining your ID card?
spaint
Scooter Commuter (qí jī chē shàng xià bān)
Scooter Commuter (qí jī chē shàng xià bān)
 
Posts: 689
Joined: 30 Jun 2008, 14:55



Re: APRC to nationality

Postby Satellite TV » 18 Jan 2010, 16:27

spaint wrote:Am I right in understanding that you need to take a medical AGAIN before you can get your household registration? What would they do if you failed?

And did they change the law so that you need the foreign police check both prior to obtaining the TARC and prior to obtaining your ID card?


You always needed a foreign police records check for naturalization. I also asked them what would happen if I failed the 2nd medical test.

One woman replied but you could go back to your home country.

I asked how was I going do that since I had already renounced my citizenship? :loco: :loco:

"Oh" She says, we didnt think about that.

Daft you lot are... I retorted.
It's such a pleasure living in a world where everyone is in such a hurry to be outraged over someone else’s trivial comments
User avatar
Satellite TV
Entering Second Childhood (èrdù tóngnián qī)
Entering Second Childhood (èrdù tóngnián qī)
 
Posts: 7071
Joined: 18 Jun 2004, 11:10



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.
Next




Return to Dual Nationality



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 2 guests

cron