Procedure Changed for ARC (for student)?

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Procedure Changed for ARC (for student)?

Postby dasmania » 03 Aug 2012, 00:44

I've heard that things are a bit different now (I used to live in Taiwan and am coming back to attend school in September).

Does anybody know the following questions:

1) Can I convert a landing visa (I am Canadian) to an ARC (the student version, if there is such a thing)?
2) Do I have to have a plane ticket leaving Taiwan like they use to require?
3) Do I need proof of funds for a landing visa?
4) What's the usual length/details about a student ARC?

Thanks, I know they've been asked before but if you don't mind answering, please do!
I used to think I was wasting my time teaching in Taiwan...after 6 months of unemployment back home I realized what wasting time truly is. Enjoy the moment.
dasmania
Breakfast Store Laoban (zǎocān diàn lǎobǎn)
Breakfast Store Laoban (zǎocān diàn lǎobǎn)
 
Posts: 129
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 13 Sep 2009, 11:22
1 Recommends(s)
2 Recognized(s)



Re: Procedure Changed?

Postby boho » 03 Aug 2012, 03:35

I've heard a lot of variation in responses to these questions as well. I'm also attending school in September (from Canada) and trying to verify all the information. I would love to hear someone's response to this who knows what he/she is talking about.

1) Converting landing visa (as in visa-exempt entry).

From what I understand this is not possible; however, there have been cases where it has been done. I really don't get why we need to apply for a visitor's visa just to transfer it over. If it is possible to go straight from visa-exempt entry to residence visa I would like to save the bucks and do this.

2) Onward/return ticket

Also am not sure about this. The visa guy at the Vancouver office told me it's not necessary for the Visitor's visa, but I hear they can stop you at the airport or at customs if you don't have a "permanent" (resident) visa. So the problem isn't necessarily with getting a visa, but with security/customs at the departing and arriving airports.

I booked a return flight and will just pay the 150 cancellation fee when I get my residence visa.

3) Proof of funds

For the landing visa (visa-exempt entry) you do not need one. I have one anyway for the visitor visa even though I don't think it's required. I think you need one for the resident visa after you arrive in any case.

4) Usual length/details

I believe it has to be renewed every year. A student visa is just a residence visa with a different purpose attached to it than if you get one when you get a job.
boho
Memorized My Password (gāng jìhǎo zìjǐ de mìmǎ)
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 25 Jun 2012, 23:14
1 Recommends(s)
2 Recognized(s)



Re: Procedure Changed?

Postby dasmania » 03 Aug 2012, 09:48

Hey thanks dude. Can anyone else confirm about the landing visa? I swore I heard you could convert it to an ARC now, or something like you convert it to a visitors visa and then to an ARC. Anyone?
I used to think I was wasting my time teaching in Taiwan...after 6 months of unemployment back home I realized what wasting time truly is. Enjoy the moment.
dasmania
Breakfast Store Laoban (zǎocān diàn lǎobǎn)
Breakfast Store Laoban (zǎocān diàn lǎobǎn)
 
Posts: 129
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 13 Sep 2009, 11:22
1 Recommends(s)
2 Recognized(s)



Re: Procedure Changed for ARC (for student)?

Postby boho » 03 Aug 2012, 11:10

Just to prevent confusion, it's not a landing visa. It's a visa-exempt entry. As in all they do is stamp your passport. A landing visa would be more like cambodia, where they actually print/staple a visa to your passport.

Anyway, this thread (http://forumosa.com/taiwan/viewtopic.php?f=67&t=96032l) makes it seem like you can do it. However, it won't be any cheaper. You have to pay to do the visitor's visa, and then pay again to do the resident visa. There's no way to go directly from a visa-exempt to resident visa.
boho
Memorized My Password (gāng jìhǎo zìjǐ de mìmǎ)
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 25 Jun 2012, 23:14
1 Recommends(s)
2 Recognized(s)



Re: Procedure Changed for ARC (for student)?

Postby dasmania » 05 Aug 2012, 08:28

I would love it if I could just do the visa-exempt thing.

I had an absoultely horrible experience at the TECO office the other day after the posts. Spent a lot of money and time going all the way there to do the visitor visa shuffle, and they told me they wouldn't accept my application without the original acceptance letter. I had every shred of proof that I'm enrolled and they still wouldn't take it. I can't express how angry I was at the time, the lady at the counter was giving me the 'logic' arguments that expats in Taiwan are so fond of. Was not pleased.

So ya, if I can avoid having to go back there and possibly argue more, I certainly would like that option.
I used to think I was wasting my time teaching in Taiwan...after 6 months of unemployment back home I realized what wasting time truly is. Enjoy the moment.
dasmania
Breakfast Store Laoban (zǎocān diàn lǎobǎn)
Breakfast Store Laoban (zǎocān diàn lǎobǎn)
 
Posts: 129
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 13 Sep 2009, 11:22
1 Recommends(s)
2 Recognized(s)



Re: Procedure Changed for ARC (for student)?

Postby boho » 05 Aug 2012, 09:13

What did you bring them? A photocopy of it?

Honestly I don't see why a visitor visa is required when visa-exempt entry is 3 months now for Canadians. It's like no one's gotten to the paper work to change the system for us yet. It makes absolutely no sense.
boho
Memorized My Password (gāng jìhǎo zìjǐ de mìmǎ)
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 25 Jun 2012, 23:14
1 Recommends(s)
2 Recognized(s)



Re: Procedure Changed for ARC (for student)?

Postby dasmania » 06 Aug 2012, 09:48

I brought the email acceptance letter, everything with NCTU is done online and through email, the way it should be, so I didn't even think to bring the hard copy that they sent me a couple months later as I had already been enrolled for 2 months. In addition to this I brought every possible document under the sun saying I was going to school, but she wouldn't budge. I'm fine now but the excuses she kept giving me were infuriating.

"You should've called first" "read the website" "It has to be original" --- each of these things I had done, but you already know what the result was. (I count the email as the original since I accepted it and the 'original' was sent long after I enrolled.

It was just so impersonal, it was like talking to a robot.

But hands down my favourite part of the conversation was about the plane tickets. I was always told that when you go to Taiwan you have to have a ticket leaving the country or you could face troubles with the border agents. So I asked her if my one-way ticket was fine for a visitor visa or if I needed a ticket leaving the country. She said "well when are you coming home". I said "Its a long course, I don't know". She said "so why would you need a ticket?" I just stared at her dumbfounded as I was pretty clear why I asked.

What have I gotten myself into again?! lol
I used to think I was wasting my time teaching in Taiwan...after 6 months of unemployment back home I realized what wasting time truly is. Enjoy the moment.
dasmania
Breakfast Store Laoban (zǎocān diàn lǎobǎn)
Breakfast Store Laoban (zǎocān diàn lǎobǎn)
 
Posts: 129
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 13 Sep 2009, 11:22
1 Recommends(s)
2 Recognized(s)



Re: Procedure Changed for ARC (for student)?

Postby boho » 06 Aug 2012, 10:56

It's ridiculous isn't it. I understand why the administration is bad at the universities themselves as it's just student employees who are required to do it to graduate and they don't care about their jobs. But the TECO office employees should be so much better.

I get different information every time I call, and that's if I don't just go to someone's voice mail. The head honcho at the office also told me I don't need a return ticket. But I've heard from many posts on here that you can be stopped at the airport without one so I figured I'd play it safe and pay the cancellation fee once I get my ARC.

Best of luck getting through this chaos...
It seems pretty standard for English teachers, but they still don't seem to have it sorted out for students.
boho
Memorized My Password (gāng jìhǎo zìjǐ de mìmǎ)
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 25 Jun 2012, 23:14
1 Recommends(s)
2 Recognized(s)



Re: Procedure Changed for ARC (for student)?

Postby dan2006 » 06 Aug 2012, 11:15

I've gone to Taiwan twice without a return ticket, once on a student visa and the second time on a visitor visa with no issues. Usually its the airline that gives you the problem, the border agents don't give a hoot.

TECO offices are a laugh and a half. One office in Taipei can tell you something, you do a visa run and the TECO office says "sorry that's not correct" and you are SOL. Even if you ask them to call Taipei to confirm they won't do it. They are almost like a mini Taiwan government in whatever country they are in, and their word is the law. They don't let a pesky thing like guidelines from Taipei get in the way of them denying your requests. :lol:
Forumosan avatar
dan2006
Gravel Truck Driver (suìshí chē sījī)
Gravel Truck Driver (suìshí chē sījī)
 
Posts: 1394
Joined: 08 Aug 2006, 09:20
Location: Kaohsiung Gaoxiong
60 Recommends(s)
79 Recognized(s)



Re: Procedure Changed for ARC (for student)?

Postby dasmania » 17 Aug 2012, 05:28

Hey just poked around the Tai gov websites and found this. Clink on the link on the bottom. Unless I'm mistaken, as long as you are at a legit school it sounds like you can convert your visa-exempt entry to a visitor visa...IF you are Canadian or British
[url]
http://www.boca.gov.tw/lp.asp?ctNode=77 ... DSD=7&mp=2 [/url]
I used to think I was wasting my time teaching in Taiwan...after 6 months of unemployment back home I realized what wasting time truly is. Enjoy the moment.
dasmania
Breakfast Store Laoban (zǎocān diàn lǎobǎn)
Breakfast Store Laoban (zǎocān diàn lǎobǎn)
 
Posts: 129
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 13 Sep 2009, 11:22
1 Recommends(s)
2 Recognized(s)



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Proceed to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 3 visitors

And in the end, it's not the years in your life that count. It's the life in your years -- ABRAHAM LINCOLN