Applied for 60 , only got 14 days Visa with NO EXTENSION. Help!

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Applied for 60 , only got 14 days Visa with NO EXTENSION. Help!

Postby vickysmackdown » 27 Apr 2012, 17:17

Hello Guys!

I am from India. I applied for Visitor Visa for 60 days, but TECC only gave me 14 days Tourist Visa (with NO EXTENSION). I have to marry my Taiwanese girlfriend in Taiwan. With my application I submitted a letter of invitation and bank statement showing money about $4000 and confirmed round trip ticket. I have to leave on 11th May. I do not know what should I do, Please help!
Forumosan avatar
vickysmackdown
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 15
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 18 Feb 2012, 05:45

6000

Re: Applied for 60 , only got 14 days Visa with NO EXTENSION. Help!

Postby bigduke6 » 27 Apr 2012, 17:40

There is nothing you can do. You either need to use the visa, stay for 14 days and leave. However, you can easily get married in that time provided you have the required documentation. I arrived on a Sunday and was married on the Monday.
However, your girlfriend needs to find out if you get married after entering on this visa, can it be changed.
No extension, does not neccesarily mean no extension. The laws tend to be flexible here. However, this tends to be at the sole discretion of whoever you are dealing with at the NIA. If his wife gave him a good shagging the night before, he may do it. If he did not get a leg over and is in a bad mood, maybe not.

Option number 2, is for you to get married, leave, and come back with a 60 day extendable visa, which gives you time to get your JFRV. The TECO cannot deny you this visa if you are married to a national, provided you meet the criteria for the visa.

Option number 3 is for you to go to the TECO and explain your case, and ask them to change the visa. When I applied I was open with the person at the office and got my visa no hassle. However, the lady that did it for me was local. I do not know if it is the same in India?

Now, hoping I do not get attacked by the PC police, Taiwanese tend to be racist to a certain degree, whether intentional or not. This could count against you. Sorry, but this is a fact.
My advice would be to go with the second option, as once you are married they cannot deny you a visa without good reason.
Jesus Quintana: Let me tell you something, pendejo. You pull any of your crazy shit with us, you flash a piece out on the lanes, I'll take it away from you, stick it up your ass and pull the fucking trigger 'til it goes "click."
The Dude: Jesus.
Jesus Quintana: You said it, man. Nobody
fucks with the Jesus.

Mr.Lahey: The shitabyss!
Randy: Mr. Lahey, not another night of the shitabyss, please?!
Mr.Lahey: Ah, fuck it.

If you talk to god, you're religious. If god talks to you, you're psychotic.
Gregory House

I got me a dog and named her Mybitchniggaeater.
2Pac
Forumosan avatar
bigduke6
Mandarin Marvel (Guóyǔ gāoshǒu)
Mandarin Marvel (Guóyǔ gāoshǒu)
 
Posts: 1885
Joined: 19 May 2011, 11:58
Location: Kaohsiung
72 Recommends(s)
132 Recognized(s)

6000

Re: Applied for 60 , only got 14 days Visa with NO EXTENSION. Help!

Postby jimipresley » 27 Apr 2012, 17:44

bigduke6 wrote: I arrived on a Sunday and was married on the Monday.

You must be one HELL of a charming dude! :thumbsup:
You can live here and have a great life and not be the least bit into living the local life. Clowns will try to diss you for it saying you gotta get down with the program, but fuck em, treat this place like a buffet and yous be on a diet. Take what you want and nothing extra, slam those oysters, but leave the bread sticks and dinner rolls behind. - Deuce Dropper

I'm much more of a nasty rotter in real life, especially with vapid or vacuous verbiage from the ill read & intellectually challenged. - TheGingerMan

Don't be a cheap cunt. - Deuce Dropper

This post was recommended by bigduke6 (27 Apr 2012, 17:48)
Rating: 5.88%
Forumosan avatar
jimipresley
Maitreya Buddha (Mílèfó)
 
Posts: 10609
Joined: 06 Dec 2004, 18:23
Location: The Abyss. Awaiting YOUR company.
957 Recommends(s)
363 Recognized(s)

6000

Re: Applied for 60 , only got 14 days Visa with NO EXTENSION. Help!

Postby bigduke6 » 27 Apr 2012, 17:50

jimipresley wrote:
bigduke6 wrote: I arrived on a Sunday and was married on the Monday.

You must be one HELL of a charming dude! :thumbsup:


You get a :thumbsup: , as nobody has called me charming before. Plenty of other words, not as flattering are often thrown my way.
Jesus Quintana: Let me tell you something, pendejo. You pull any of your crazy shit with us, you flash a piece out on the lanes, I'll take it away from you, stick it up your ass and pull the fucking trigger 'til it goes "click."
The Dude: Jesus.
Jesus Quintana: You said it, man. Nobody
fucks with the Jesus.

Mr.Lahey: The shitabyss!
Randy: Mr. Lahey, not another night of the shitabyss, please?!
Mr.Lahey: Ah, fuck it.

If you talk to god, you're religious. If god talks to you, you're psychotic.
Gregory House

I got me a dog and named her Mybitchniggaeater.
2Pac
Forumosan avatar
bigduke6
Mandarin Marvel (Guóyǔ gāoshǒu)
Mandarin Marvel (Guóyǔ gāoshǒu)
 
Posts: 1885
Joined: 19 May 2011, 11:58
Location: Kaohsiung
72 Recommends(s)
132 Recognized(s)

6000

Re: Applied for 60 , only got 14 days Visa with NO EXTENSION. Help!

Postby vickysmackdown » 27 Apr 2012, 17:54

bigduke6 wrote:There is nothing you can do. You either need to use the visa, stay for 14 days and leave. However, you can easily get married in that time provided you have the required documentation. I arrived on a Sunday and was married on the Monday.
However, your girlfriend needs to find out if you get married after entering on this visa, can it be changed.
No extension, does not neccesarily mean no extension. The laws tend to be flexible here. However, this tends to be at the sole discretion of whoever you are dealing with at the NIA. If his wife gave him a good shagging the night before, he may do it. If he did not get a leg over and is in a bad mood, maybe not.

Option number 2, is for you to get married, leave, and come back with a 60 day extendable visa, which gives you time to get your JFRV. The TECO cannot deny you this visa if you are married to a national, provided you meet the criteria for the visa.

Option number 3 is for you to go to the TECO and explain your case, and ask them to change the visa. When I applied I was open with the person at the office and got my visa no hassle. However, the lady that did it for me was local. I do not know if it is the same in India?

Now, hoping I do not get attacked by the PC police, Taiwanese tend to be racist to a certain degree, whether intentional or not. This could count against you. Sorry, but this is a fact.
My advice would be to go with the second option, as once you are married they cannot deny you a visa without good reason.



Thank you so much for your reply :)

I also was thinking of Option Number 2. Though I am not sure if the Marriage Registration authority would allow me get married on 14 days visa. About "No Extension", I am also not sure if it can be changed after marriage. Btw, only document I need to get married is "Single Status Certificate", right?. If I get married on 14 days visa, would it be called misuse of my Visa, according to TECC? I was thinking to get married on 14 days visa and then come back with my girlfriend here and we both go to TECC, then apply for 60 days Visa?
Forumosan avatar
vickysmackdown
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 15
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 18 Feb 2012, 05:45

6000

Re: Applied for 60 , only got 14 days Visa with NO EXTENSION. Help!

Postby bigduke6 » 27 Apr 2012, 18:04

vickysmackdown wrote:
bigduke6 wrote:There is nothing you can do. You either need to use the visa, stay for 14 days and leave. However, you can easily get married in that time provided you have the required documentation. I arrived on a Sunday and was married on the Monday.
However, your girlfriend needs to find out if you get married after entering on this visa, can it be changed.
No extension, does not neccesarily mean no extension. The laws tend to be flexible here. However, this tends to be at the sole discretion of whoever you are dealing with at the NIA. If his wife gave him a good shagging the night before, he may do it. If he did not get a leg over and is in a bad mood, maybe not.

Option number 2, is for you to get married, leave, and come back with a 60 day extendable visa, which gives you time to get your JFRV. The TECO cannot deny you this visa if you are married to a national, provided you meet the criteria for the visa.

Option number 3 is for you to go to the TECO and explain your case, and ask them to change the visa. When I applied I was open with the person at the office and got my visa no hassle. However, the lady that did it for me was local. I do not know if it is the same in India?

Now, hoping I do not get attacked by the PC police, Taiwanese tend to be racist to a certain degree, whether intentional or not. This could count against you. Sorry, but this is a fact.
My advice would be to go with the second option, as once you are married they cannot deny you a visa without good reason.



Thank you so much for your reply :)

I also was thinking of Option Number 2. Though I am not sure if the Marriage Registration authority would allow me get married on 14 days visa. About "No Extension", I am also not sure if it can be changed after marriage. Btw, only document I need to get married is "Single Status Certificate", right?. If I get married on 14 days visa, would it be called misuse of my Visa, according to TECC? I was thinking to get married on 14 days visa and then come back with my girlfriend here and we both go to TECC, then apply for 60 days Visa?


I cannot think why they would not let you get married on such a visa. However, your GF needs to check up on the specifics. Also cannot see my it would be viewed as a misuse of the visa?
Once married, I don't think it is necc for your GF to go back to India with you. You have the marriage certificate.
I only needed the single status cert, but it needed to be notarised, stamped by the Bar association and translated into Chinese by a certified translator here, as well as stamped by my local TECO. I have no idea what the requirements are for India.
Jesus Quintana: Let me tell you something, pendejo. You pull any of your crazy shit with us, you flash a piece out on the lanes, I'll take it away from you, stick it up your ass and pull the fucking trigger 'til it goes "click."
The Dude: Jesus.
Jesus Quintana: You said it, man. Nobody
fucks with the Jesus.

Mr.Lahey: The shitabyss!
Randy: Mr. Lahey, not another night of the shitabyss, please?!
Mr.Lahey: Ah, fuck it.

If you talk to god, you're religious. If god talks to you, you're psychotic.
Gregory House

I got me a dog and named her Mybitchniggaeater.
2Pac
Forumosan avatar
bigduke6
Mandarin Marvel (Guóyǔ gāoshǒu)
Mandarin Marvel (Guóyǔ gāoshǒu)
 
Posts: 1885
Joined: 19 May 2011, 11:58
Location: Kaohsiung
72 Recommends(s)
132 Recognized(s)

6000

Re: Applied for 60 , only got 14 days Visa with NO EXTENSION. Help!

Postby ceevee369 » 27 Apr 2012, 18:46

Go as fast as you can (tomorrow Saturday if their open) to the TW Immigration office in Banqiao with all documents.Maybe they can interfere extending it giving you a bit more time to register the marriage (in case you need papers to be notarized / translated)
The 14 day VISA is enough to get married (many come in on this one from - sorry to say - emerging markets- but the "no extension" stamp should not have been put on it.
Wish you success and a happy marriage !
I’m a dog shaped ashtray
I’m a shrugging moustache wearing a speedo tuxedo
I’m a movie with no plot, written in the back seat of a piss powered taxi
I’m an imperial armpit, sweating Chianti
I’m a toilet with no seat, flushing tradition down
I'm socialist lingerie
I'm diplomatic techno
I'm gay pastry and racist cappuccino
I’m an army on holiday in a guillotine museum
I’m a painting made of hair, on a nudist beach, eating McDonald's
I’m a novel far too long
I’m a sentimental song
I’m a yellow tooth waltzing with wrap around shades on

Who am I?
I am Europe
Forumosan avatar
ceevee369
Lost Winning Lotto Ticket (zhòngjiǎng cǎiquàn nòngdiū le)
Lost Winning Lotto Ticket (zhòngjiǎng cǎiquàn nòngdiū le)
 
Posts: 2947
Joined: 27 Feb 2005, 16:27
Location: Linkou Heights
47 Recommends(s)
27 Recognized(s)

6000

Re: Applied for 60 , only got 14 days Visa with NO EXTENSION. Help!

Postby vickysmackdown » 27 Apr 2012, 19:11

Thanks to all you guys for your kind replies

I searched the BOCA sites and i found the link below.. ..please go through this link and advise Please!


http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=146 ... e=787&mp=2

thank you so much
Forumosan avatar
vickysmackdown
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 15
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 18 Feb 2012, 05:45

6000

Re: Applied for 60 , only got 14 days Visa with NO EXTENSION. Help!

Postby ceevee369 » 27 Apr 2012, 19:20



You don;t fall in one of the 3 exceptions - so that seems to be OK
However "force-majeure or emergency" shall most likely not count for a planned marriage.
I don't find the nr. but you can call the Foreigner helpline to seek assistance.
I’m a dog shaped ashtray
I’m a shrugging moustache wearing a speedo tuxedo
I’m a movie with no plot, written in the back seat of a piss powered taxi
I’m an imperial armpit, sweating Chianti
I’m a toilet with no seat, flushing tradition down
I'm socialist lingerie
I'm diplomatic techno
I'm gay pastry and racist cappuccino
I’m an army on holiday in a guillotine museum
I’m a painting made of hair, on a nudist beach, eating McDonald's
I’m a novel far too long
I’m a sentimental song
I’m a yellow tooth waltzing with wrap around shades on

Who am I?
I am Europe
Forumosan avatar
ceevee369
Lost Winning Lotto Ticket (zhòngjiǎng cǎiquàn nòngdiū le)
Lost Winning Lotto Ticket (zhòngjiǎng cǎiquàn nòngdiū le)
 
Posts: 2947
Joined: 27 Feb 2005, 16:27
Location: Linkou Heights
47 Recommends(s)
27 Recognized(s)

6000

Re: Applied for 60 , only got 14 days Visa with NO EXTENSION. Help!

Postby vickysmackdown » 27 Apr 2012, 20:35

Hello Guys..

Can you guys please explain me from when my duration of Stay will start ...as I have read that it start from the next day you arrive. I will be arriving at Taipei on 11th May. just need to confirm cus I need to change my return ticket.

thank you
Forumosan avatar
vickysmackdown
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 15
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 18 Feb 2012, 05:45

6000

Next




Return to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 2 visitors

No, it's not OK to come back into the galley to stretch and bend over with your rear end in my face while I'm in my jump seat during my only break, trying to eat a meal.
From "13 Things Your Flight Attendant Won't Tell You"