Applying for an ARC for a foreign spouse

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Applying for an ARC for a foreign spouse

Postby nonredneck » 10 May 2012, 09:18

What is the procedure for applying for my wife to join me in Taiwan? I am supposed to be moving there. My work said they would help bring my wife, who is a Vietnamese national (no US green card) to live with me in Taiwan. However, I think they are trying to screw me on this as they has already messed up the initial paperwork for me. I suspect I may need to do it myself.

How do I do that and what discrimination am I likely to face doing so if I do it myself?
nonredneck
Newspaper Copyeditor (bàoshè biānjí)
Newspaper Copyeditor (bàoshè biānjí)
 
Posts: 459
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 17 Apr 2011, 23:41
9 Recommends(s)
9 Recognized(s)

6000

Re: Applying for an ARC for a foreign spouse

Postby Confuzius » 10 May 2012, 09:58

No discrimination

Just MAKE SURE you have your mairrage certificate certified at a TECO office before you come to Taiwan.

Once you have your ARC, then she can apply for a "dependent arc" (look that up around on the forum and online) shouldn't be a bother.

We did this....but we are both US citizens, dunno if it is different if the wife and husband are two different nationalities, call TECO and ask.
"Knowledge alone is transitory, the outcrop subsequent to 'I desire all things'". - A. O. Spare
Confuzius
Betelnut Beauty (bīnglang Xī Shī)
Betelnut Beauty (bīnglang Xī Shī)
 
Posts: 1524
Joined: 05 Jun 2011, 08:09
113 Recommends(s)
76 Recognized(s)

6000





 
 
 x

Return to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 1 visitor

If we would only give, just once, the same amount of reflection to what we want to get out of life that we give to the question of what to do with a two weeks' vacation, we would be startled at our false standards and the aimless procession of our busy days -- DOROTHY CANFIELD FISHER