staying in TW without a job

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

staying in TW without a job

Postby chris1234 » 12 May 2012, 05:08

I know that there's a visitor visa for USA citizens that lasts 60 days. However, is it possible to stay in TW indefinitely without a job? I have a friend who is thinking about spending some retirement time out there. He'd just be renting some place and touring around for a couple of years while living off some savings. Is that possible to do? Would he have to report his savings income as a TW resident?
chris1234
Grasshopper (cǎo měng)
 
Posts: 88
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 27 Mar 2012, 05:38
1 Recommends(s)
2 Recognized(s)



Re: staying in TW without a job

Postby John Yu » 12 May 2012, 07:47

The visitor visa can be extended a maximum of 2 times (you must provide a travel plan and proof of funds as well). That way you can get up to around 6 months at a time, but still have to leave the country then.

At least that's how the law works right now.
"They only like me for my looks and personality"
郎才郎貌
Forumosan avatar
John Yu
High School Triad Member (gāozhōng liúmáng)
High School Triad Member (gāozhōng liúmáng)
 
Posts: 501
Joined: 12 Jan 2011, 21:11
Location: Hualian
39 Recommends(s)
19 Recognized(s)



Re: staying in TW without a job

Postby chris1234 » 12 May 2012, 23:51

Okay, 18 months total is close to the about 2 years he was thinking about anyway.

Does anyone know how much money constitutes proof of funds for each 6 month visitor visa?
chris1234
Grasshopper (cǎo měng)
 
Posts: 88
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 27 Mar 2012, 05:38
1 Recommends(s)
2 Recognized(s)



Re: staying in TW without a job

Postby monokuro » 13 May 2012, 05:56

I've been in Taiwan for over 3 years without a job - purely here on Tourist visas... just leaving every month or two to renew :)
monokuro
Shoe-wielding Legislator (huīwǔ xiézi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
Shoe-wielding Legislator (huīwǔ xiézi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
 
Posts: 252
Joined: 29 Jul 2011, 10:26
Location: Taipei
6 Recommends(s)
4 Recognized(s)



Re: staying in TW without a job

Postby SeoulMan » 19 Jul 2012, 19:05

monokuro wrote:I've been in Taiwan for over 3 years without a job - purely here on Tourist visas... just leaving every month or two to renew :)


Do you have any problems coming back in doing that? Also, where do you extend it (change it from a 30 day to 60 day visa)? Can you do it in Taiwan or do you have to do it at an embassy overseas?
SeoulMan
Càiniǎo
Càiniǎo
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 17 Dec 2008, 20:24



Re: staying in TW without a job

Postby Amasashi » 19 Jul 2012, 19:45

You can simply apply for a multiple-entry visa for your purposes. The duration and length of stay will depend on several factors, namely where you plan on staying and where your money is going to come from. My friend's husband is American, and he got his brother a multiple-entry visa that allows him 180 days of stay per entry and is valid for 5 years. Unless you have a crap-ton of money in th bank, it helps if you know someone here who can "sponsor" your stay.

Another way is to apply to be an international student at a party college. Those schools are always short of students and they'll basically accept anyone who's willing to pay tuition. Tuition is an added expense, but it comes with the benefit of an ARC and health insurance and all that other good stuff. The problem with this plan is that you need to pass at least half of your required classes each year to extend your ARC for another year. You can just drop out of one school and apply to another if you wish, but the government will catch on after awhile.
Forumosan avatar
Amasashi
Mastered ordering "beer" in Chinese (jīngtōng le yòng Guóyǔ shuō "píjiǔ")
Mastered ordering "beer" in Chinese (jīngtōng le yòng Guóyǔ shuō "píjiǔ")
 
Posts: 100
Joined: 26 Nov 2010, 08:48
1 Recommends(s)
6 Recognized(s)



Re: staying in TW without a job

Postby monokuro » 20 Jul 2012, 10:04

SeoulMan wrote:
monokuro wrote:I've been in Taiwan for over 3 years without a job - purely here on Tourist visas... just leaving every month or two to renew :)


Do you have any problems coming back in doing that? Also, where do you extend it (change it from a 30 day to 60 day visa)? Can you do it in Taiwan or do you have to do it at an embassy overseas?


The only time I had an issue was a few years back - they said I had too many 60 day visas back to back, so had to get a 30 (just go there) and get a 60 after.

I never did that in country - always went to Bangkok for a week or so.

This was before the agreement with the UK though (back then it was 30 days on arrival, or 60 if you applied) - now it's just 90 on arrival.

Since then, never had any troubles at all.
monokuro
Shoe-wielding Legislator (huīwǔ xiézi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
Shoe-wielding Legislator (huīwǔ xiézi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
 
Posts: 252
Joined: 29 Jul 2011, 10:26
Location: Taipei
6 Recommends(s)
4 Recognized(s)



Re: staying in TW without a job

Postby tommy525 » 20 Jul 2012, 13:57

as long as you leave on time and dont overstay you have no trouble coming back in.
Forumosan avatar
tommy525
Guan Yin (Guānyīn)
 
Posts: 18274
Joined: 14 Sep 2006, 17:25
Location: calif baby !
613 Recommends(s)
382 Recognized(s)



Re: staying in TW without a job

Postby Diomedes » 25 Jul 2012, 16:20

chris1234 wrote:
Does anyone know how much money constitutes proof of funds for each 6 month visitor visa?



I showed him a bank statement with 30k USD and he looked like it was the most money he'd ever seen on paper.

I've read on other sites that at little as $3k will get you in the door with an extendable visa.
Diomedes
Memorized My Password (gāng jìhǎo zìjǐ de mìmǎ)
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 23 Jun 2012, 05:34
1 Recommends(s)



Re: staying in TW without a job

Postby Belgian Pie » 25 Jul 2012, 16:26

You can stay as long as you want with the necessary documents, visa or anything that gives you the right to stay in Taiwan officially for a period of time ... but, don't forget to file taxes when you exceed 183 day per calendar year! Even if you don't have a job!
Belgian Pie
Maitreya Buddha (Mílèfó)
 
Posts: 11226
Joined: 31 Oct 2004, 19:39
Location: High ground
2 Recommends(s)
83 Recognized(s)



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.
Next




Proceed to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 2 visitors

Go for it now. The future is promised to no one -- WAYNE DYER