Married To Taiwanese In The USA

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Married To Taiwanese In The USA

Postby Kerouac77 » 04 Jun 2012, 03:38

What advantages if any could this give me in obtaining visas, ARC etc? My Taiwanese wife has been living here in the U.S. 13 years or so and is a U.S. citizen. Just curious if this would make it any easier for me as far as paper work etc. even if she wasn't with me there. Thanks.
Kerouac77
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 4
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 04 Jun 2012, 03:26



Re: Married To Taiwanese In The USA

Postby tsukinodeynatsu » 06 Jun 2012, 21:44

She'd need to go with you to apply (or you could take her ID card and apply) but you'd be eligible for a JFRV. You need to get all the paperwork in the US, then apply for a visitor visa, come here and swap it into a resident visa and a JFRV. I think you need her with you when you apply and renew, but I'm not sure if just her ID card would suffice or not.
tsukinodeynatsu
Mandarin Marvel (Guóyǔ gāoshǒu)
Mandarin Marvel (Guóyǔ gāoshǒu)
 
Posts: 1816
Joined: 10 Jun 2009, 14:40
Location: Tainan
57 Recommends(s)
65 Recognized(s)



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Proceed to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 2 visitors

Worry not that no one knows you, seek to be worth knowing -- CONFUCIUS verse 4.14