[Overstay] Overstay?

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

[Overstay] Overstay?

Postby Visitor » 27 Oct 2000, 03:28

Who knows about long visa overstay? I mean, imagine you stay six more months than permitted on your passport... What can happen to you?
Visitor
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



Overstay?

Postby Visitor » 27 Oct 2000, 10:14

In order to answer this question I would have to know about your nationality. In my experience, the two most common types of "overstay" situations are in regard to (1) foreigners and (2) overseas Chinese. I will discuss these in more detail below.

In the case of foreigners, if you have overstayed your visa, the Police will want you to leave. You will have to pay a fine of a few thousand NT$. You are best advised to prepare a written statement of what you did during your overstay period, where you lived, etc. Normally, after you leave you will be blacklisted for the amount of time that you overstayed your visa. However, if the Police get some evidence that you have been working illegally, they will double the period of blacklisting. In my years of experience in working with Taiwan immigration matters, I have never heard of a foreigner having his "overstay" status cancelled due to extenuating circumstances.

In the case of overseas Chinese, in general the situation is the same as for foreigners. However there is another possibility, which would be to institute legal proceedings to have the "overstay" status cancelled, and apply directly for an ID card to live in the Taiwan area long term. This is very difficult, and would probably take two years or more to complete, however I suspect that it could be done.
Visitor
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



Overstay?

Postby Visitor » 27 Oct 2000, 12:55

Any risks of detention?
Visitor
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



Overstay?

Postby Visitor » 28 Oct 2000, 09:13

At the present time I am unaware of any criminal penalties for a "visa overstay", this is simply an administrative matter. There should be no problems if you give the Police the appearance that you are acting "in good faith". Hence, have the necessary paperwork ready, buy your airplane ticket in advance, visit the tax office to see if you have any liability there, have a cooperative attitude, admit to your "guilt", etc.
Visitor
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



Overstay?

Postby Visitor » 18 Dec 2000, 04:21

How about the tax office? What is it exactly? Will I be ask about tax when leaving the country (considering I work legally)?
Visitor
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



Overstay?

Postby Visitor » 18 Dec 2000, 09:10

FYI, the address for the tax office can be found here: <A HREF="http://www.oriented.to/cgi-bin/directories/yellow/search.cgi?query=tax">National Tax Administration</A> or simply go to the ORIENTED Yellow Pages at <A HREF="http://www.oriented.to">http://www.oriented.to</A> and do a search for the word "tax".
Visitor
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



Overstay?

Postby Visitor » 12 Apr 2001, 06:43

If you have a resident visa based on employment, and an ARC based on that, it is certainly true that the validity of those documents and the validity of your work permit will be the same.

If you have overstayed, your work permit will have expired as well, hence it is not possible that you are still "working legally", although indeed you might have been "working legally" before.
Visitor
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Proceed to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 5 visitors

The bad news is time flies. The good news is you're the pilot -- MICHAEL ALTHSULER