procedure for a visa run

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

procedure for a visa run

Postby scomargo » 15 Jun 2001, 08:35

I have read the information Bu Lai En posted about the 30 day Landing Visa and have a specific question about it.

I arrived in Taiwan on 1/13 of this year on a Visitors Visa. With the extensions, I can stay up to 7/13. I had hoped at this point to have my work permit, but my potential boss didn't cooperate. I'll have to start over and look for work elsewhere.

That brings me to my problem. I have purchased a ticket to go back for a visit in the USA. My ticket is for 8/13. I had hoped to have my ARC by that time, but instead I will have to find another way to extend my stay in Taiwan.

My question: If I was to go to CKS airport on 7/13, turn around, and apply for a 30 day landing visa, would the last day on my landing visa be 8/13? I would assume so, but the only reason I ask is July has 31 days so I fear it expiring on 8/12.

I would be greatly thankful if anyone could share their experience in getting this 30 day landing visa at the airport. Is it really possible to go into the airport and simply turn around and go through immigration? Do you need some kind of outgoing ticket in order to clear immigration on the way out?

I know this is a very specific question, but it'd be great if someone could shed some light on this.

Thanks,
Scomargo
Forumosan avatar
scomargo
Bird Walker (liù niǎo de rén)
 
Posts: 1463
Joined: 14 Jun 2001, 16:01
Location: Zhonghe
17 Recommends(s)
16 Recognized(s)



procedure for a visa run

Postby Frizz » 15 Jun 2001, 13:54

Another way to go the the Lippo Towers if you want to spent a few days in Hong Kong and look around is to do the following. When you get to Hong Kong only buy a one way ticket on the airport shuttle. It stops in three places, Tsing Yi, Kowloon, and Hong Kong. Get off in Kowloon or whatever the second stop is, take the Holiday Inn shuttle bus, it's free. Get off at the Holiday Inn. Walk to the Chung-King Mansion. If you cannot find it ask someone, when you are near it don't worry someone will get in your face and ask you if you want a room. Say yes, check it out, if you dont like it go back downstairs and wait for another to jump you. Don't be too picky, they are much the same. I didn't see any cockroaches when I was there. The place is not bad, and it's cheap to stay there compared to a hotel. Around $150HKD a night, I think. You can then take the Tsim Sha Tsui MTR, which is right across the street from the Chung-King Mansion, to the Admiralty stop, once there go to EXIT no. 4. Madmax has explained the rest very well.

Go get your visa the first thing in the morning, then go up to Victoria's peak and hangout until whatever time they told you to come back. It's really close to the Lippo Towers. Just be careful not to get lost in the bridge, you will see what I mean when you go there. It's the most complex walking bridge I have ever seen. So after you get your visa just do the reverse back to Tsim Sha Tsui. After you have had enough of HongKong, take the bus across from the Chung-King Mansion, as I remember it was a red bus, A1 I think... It's written in English and you can ask the person you get your room from at the mansion which one it is. The bus is only $17HKD and you get a little tour of Hong Kong, I think it was an hour to the airport.

Remember before you leave Taiwan you need three tickets. To HK and back to Taiwan, and then from Taiwan to another place. If you go the the Visa office with out it they will reject you immediately! And you should pay an arm and a leg in HK for another ticket. Madmax covers it pretty well. When you get back to Taiwan if you can get your visa, then just go to the airline office in Taipei and cancel your ticket and get a refund. Anyway good luck and have fun!
Frizz
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



procedure for a visa run

Postby Bu Lai En » 17 Jun 2001, 05:58

I think you won't make it as the Landing Visa is 30-day, not one month, and you don;t want to take a chance. Your options are probably to either change your flight or just stay a day or two in Hong Kong. Check your dates very very carefully. Are you sure you have until 7/13? Best to play it safe. As for turning around at the airport, you have to go through immigration of course. If you go to the HK Visa office, you definitely need to show a ticket out of Taipei, but not necessarily if you're doing the landing visa. I've done it several times. Teh guys at Taipei airport never give me any hassle, but the airline won't let me on at Hong Kong until I show them a ticket, some cash or a credit card to prove I can leave Taiwan. This caused many hassles once as I hadn't brought any of these, but I managed to pull them off by bullshitting them abotu my girlfriend coming to meet me at the airport and how she was going to give my credit card to the airline staff there, before they let me through. I spent too much on cellphone calls and worried her a lot, but told her not to come knowing that the Taipei airport guysa are no worries. Please don't take any of this as a sure thing though as anyone wioth experience of this knows that these things change all the time and you never know whgat someone may pull on you.

Bri
Forumosan avatar
Bu Lai En
Thinking of Staging a Coup (xiǎng yào gǎo zhèng biàn)
Thinking of Staging a Coup (xiǎng yào gǎo zhèng biàn)
 
Posts: 6140
Joined: 12 Apr 2001, 16:01
Location: Finisterre
15 Recognized(s)



procedure for a visa run

Postby scomargo » 20 Jun 2001, 07:11

Thanks for your help, Bu Lai En. I appreciate your reply. I agree that the best thing to do would be to just stay a night or two in Hong Kong. It'd be a good excuse to see the city. Thanks again.
Forumosan avatar
scomargo
Bird Walker (liù niǎo de rén)
 
Posts: 1463
Joined: 14 Jun 2001, 16:01
Location: Zhonghe
17 Recommends(s)
16 Recognized(s)



procedure for a visa run

Postby Big Dork » 20 Jun 2001, 10:36

If you have all your paper work, Bangkok shouldn't be a problem. Make sure you bring a financial statement from your bank and papers from whatever organization that's backing you up (school or work) in Taiwan. I hear Bangkok's not so easy if you don't have connections of some sort in Taiwan already.
I got a 60 day visa for free with no hassles, but, unlike Hong Kong, it takes two days. You do all the paperwork in the morning and pick it up the next afternoon.

You do all the paperwork and stuff at the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in this big office building with silver-mirrored windows on the Chorng Nansi Sky Train stop. It's nice.

On KLM, a flight to Bangkok is about 9,000 NT. You can stay in Thailand for about a month if you want.
Big Dork
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.
Previous




Proceed to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 2 visitors

If we would only give, just once, the same amount of reflection to what we want to get out of life that we give to the question of what to do with a two weeks' vacation, we would be startled at our false standards and the aimless procession of our busy days -- DOROTHY CANFIELD FISHER