Sanctuary being torn down. We need your help!!! - click here for details
You can also visit TheSanctuaryTaiwan.org - click here to go to their contact page

[Overstay] ARC after overstay

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

[Overstay] ARC after overstay

Postby Visitor » 20 May 2001, 05:51

I have a five year multiple entry visa. after extending it three times, I overstayed. read: the visa is still good.
Now I'm applying for an arc through my new job. will i run into any difficulty? I was given a "no visa exemptions until april 2002 stamp." nothing else.

anyone have any similar experiences? Cheers!
Visitor
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



ARC after overstay

Postby Visitor » 30 May 2001, 14:03

Sure have... I overstayed 2 weeks on a visitor's visa, and had no problems applying and obtaining an ARC.

The hardest problem I had was obtaining a visitor visa to get back in the country. A sob story
Visitor
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



ARC after overstay

Postby Visitor » 31 May 2001, 08:13

if you're correct about the "no visa exemption" stamp, than its not the big ugly overstay stamp everyone talks about, correct? And since i already have a multiple entry visa until 2005, i can still come in for sixty days without a new visa, I think.
anyway, thanks for the help!
Visitor
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Proceed to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 1 visitor

When we lose one we love, our bitterest tears are called forth by the memory of hours when we loved not enough -- MAURICE MAETERLINCK, Wisdom and Destiny, 1901, translated by Alfred Sutro