[Overstay] ARC after overstay

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

[Overstay] ARC after overstay

Postby Visitor » 20 May 2001, 05:51

I have a five year multiple entry visa. after extending it three times, I overstayed. read: the visa is still good.
Now I'm applying for an arc through my new job. will i run into any difficulty? I was given a "no visa exemptions until april 2002 stamp." nothing else.

anyone have any similar experiences? Cheers!
Visitor
 
ORIGINAL POSTER

6000

ARC after overstay

Postby Visitor » 30 May 2001, 14:03

Sure have... I overstayed 2 weeks on a visitor's visa, and had no problems applying and obtaining an ARC.

The hardest problem I had was obtaining a visitor visa to get back in the country. A sob story
Visitor
 
ORIGINAL POSTER

6000

ARC after overstay

Postby Visitor » 31 May 2001, 08:13

if you're correct about the "no visa exemption" stamp, than its not the big ugly overstay stamp everyone talks about, correct? And since i already have a multiple entry visa until 2005, i can still come in for sixty days without a new visa, I think.
anyway, thanks for the help!
Visitor
 
ORIGINAL POSTER

6000





 
 
 x

Return to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: student/father and 2 visitors

For a long time it had seemed to me that life was about to begin - real life. But there was always some obstacle in the way. Something to be got through first, some unfinished business, time still to be served, a debt to be paid. Then life would begin. At last it dawned on me that these obstacles were my life -- FR ALFRED D'SOUZA