Sanctuary being torn down. We need your help!!! - click here for details
You can also visit TheSanctuaryTaiwan.org - click here to go to their contact page

[Overstay] ARC after overstay..please help.

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

[Overstay] ARC after overstay..please help.

Postby Visitor » 29 May 2001, 12:40

I have a five year 60day multiple entry visa. this is good.
After extending it three times, I overstayed.

Now I'm applying for an arc through my new job. will i run into any difficulty? I was given a "no visa exemptions until april 2002 stamp." nothing else. is this the big stamp everyone talks about?
anyone have any similar experiences? can someone tell me if I'm going to get rejected?

thanks.
Visitor
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



ARC after overstay..please help.

Postby Visitor » 31 May 2001, 04:31

Technically, it is the employer who applies for the work permit, and then this is used to get an ARC based on the employment.

I suggest that it is better not to say anything during the application process. If everything goes through OK, then you have your ARC. If not, you will want to see what sort of reason the government officials give for not granting your work permit.
Visitor
 
ORIGINAL POSTER



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Proceed to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 2 visitors

Don't ever save anything for a special occasion. Being alive is the special occasion -- UNKNOWN