Visa Renewal

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Visa Renewal

Postby Ben Seale » 13 Jun 2001, 06:35

I will move to Taibei soon and (hopefully) get a work visa. The private high school that I will work for says that my visa will be good for one year and renewable for an additional year.

After that, I will have to go through the visa application process from the beginning again (physical exam, application, pix, etc.).

Is this correct, or can I simply renew my visa each year if the school gives me the proper documentation?
Ben Seale
 
ORIGINAL POSTER

6000




Return to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 2 visitors

Life moves pretty fast. If you don't stop to look around once in a while you could miss it -- FROM THE MOVIE FERRIS BUELLER'S DAY OFF