Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

My wife and I are thinking about moving to Taiwan...

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

My wife and I are thinking about moving to Taiwan...

Postby fiveeagles » 18 Aug 2005, 19:03

We are currently in Jeju, South Korea and are having problems my visa here. We are looking at coming to Taiwan to see if it is better. If it is, then stay in Taiwan, if not come back to Jeju.

My wife has three years of NA university, enough for an associates degree, but not the Australian standard of four years. I have read different info on this. One job description was a diploma. Can she legally teach here with a diploma?

Also, if she can't. Can she come to Taiwan with me and live, while I work?

Lastly, I don't want to live in Taipei. Are there nice costal cities with good surfing and scuba diving to live in? Is Kending nice?

Thanks,
A
fiveeagles
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 12
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 18 Aug 2005, 18:36



Re: My wife and I are thinking about moving to Taiwan...

Postby maoman » 19 Aug 2005, 00:13

fiveeagles wrote:We are currently in Jeju, South Korea and are having problems my visa here. We are looking at coming to Taiwan to see if it is better. If it is, then stay in Taiwan, if not come back to Jeju.

My wife has three years of NA university, enough for an associates degree, but not the Australian standard of four years. I have read different info on this. One job description was a diploma. Can she legally teach here with a diploma?

Also, if she can't. Can she come to Taiwan with me and live, while I work?

Lastly, I don't want to live in Taipei. Are there nice costal cities with good surfing and scuba diving to live in? Is Kending nice?

Thanks,
A

Your wife can stay in Taiwan if you have an ARC, but I'm not sure if she qualifies for a working visa herself. Perhaps others can fill you in. Kending is a tourist trap nightmare of a hole, and there is very little work to found there. Try Tainan, Jiayi, Hualian, or Taidong if you want to stay away from the big cities. (Taipei's not that bad, actually)

Let us know when you make it over here. :)
Image
User avatar
maoman
 
Posts: 12290
Joined: 15 Sep 1999, 16:01
Location: Lotus Hill



Re: My wife and I are thinking about moving to Taiwan...

Postby ML McLean » 19 Aug 2005, 12:11

fiveeagles wrote:We are currently in Jeju, South Korea and are having problems my visa here. We are looking at coming to Taiwan to see if it is better. If it is, then stay in Taiwan, if not come back to Jeju.

My wife has three years of NA university, enough for an associates degree, but not the Australian standard of four years. I have read different info on this. One job description was a diploma. Can she legally teach here with a diploma?

Also, if she can't. Can she come to Taiwan with me and live, while I work?

Lastly, I don't want to live in Taipei. Are there nice costal cities with good surfing and scuba diving to live in? Is Kending nice?

Thanks,
A


Practically speaking, the diploma has to be an equivalent to a US/North American "bachelor's degree" (or a university equivalent). Without it, then one needs additional teaching certificates like TESOL in order to be considered.

Wive's who are on a JFRV with a foreigner using a work-based ARC in Taiwan can not work legally with that JFRV. A work permit must be issued on behalf of that wife to legally work.

She may come to Taiwan in a different method in order to allow her to work part time.
User avatar
ML McLean
English Teacher with Headband (bǎng tóujīn de Yīngwén lǎoshī)
English Teacher with Headband (bǎng tóujīn de Yīngwén lǎoshī)
 
Posts: 181
Joined: 24 Feb 2005, 21:30
Location: Taipei, Taipei County



visa?

Postby WolvesMon » 19 Aug 2005, 13:08

Check my posts and you will soon forget the idea. The visa for a wife is the problem.
WolvesMon
High School Triad Member (gāozhōng liúmáng)
High School Triad Member (gāozhōng liúmáng)
 
Posts: 512
Joined: 05 Aug 2004, 19:20
Location: world



Re: visa?

Postby ML McLean » 19 Aug 2005, 13:44

WolvesMon wrote:Check my posts and you will soon forget the idea. The visa for a wife is the problem.


Your wife unfortunately happens to belong to one of the most difficult categories. Wives from the Philippines and the PRC have "special rules" and Taiwan has made it particularly difficult for those women to get visas to enter. It's hard but achievable as WH's experience shows. Most other nationalities don't have these problems.
User avatar
ML McLean
English Teacher with Headband (bǎng tóujīn de Yīngwén lǎoshī)
English Teacher with Headband (bǎng tóujīn de Yīngwén lǎoshī)
 
Posts: 181
Joined: 24 Feb 2005, 21:30
Location: Taipei, Taipei County



Postby WolvesMon » 19 Aug 2005, 13:57

" difficult categories" Call a spade a spade Sir, you mean racism. Hitler had 'difficult categories'.
WolvesMon
High School Triad Member (gāozhōng liúmáng)
High School Triad Member (gāozhōng liúmáng)
 
Posts: 512
Joined: 05 Aug 2004, 19:20
Location: world



Postby WH » 19 Aug 2005, 15:23

The case of spouses originally from the PRC involves legislation, and if they have another nationality, issues of nationality recognition. This makes involvement of the (in my case, British) rep office of the country of new nationality easier. This is because the Taiwanese legislation attempts to redefine (in my case) a British citizen as a PRC citizen, contrary to the laws of the PRC and UK.

In your case, Wolvesman, it appears to be pure racism. I doubt Taiwan has legislation specifically banning Filipina wives of foreign citizens from coming here. Clearly the Philippine government is not interested in helping you, but I would seek the assistance of the BTCO if I were you.

In the 2.5 years since I first took my problem up with Richard Hartzell the Taiwanese government has eased its position slightly on "mainland people". I am aware of the political situation between Taiwan and China, but can think of no reason your wife can't come here just because she's Filipina. Your situation is bizarre.

Most Taiwanese people I talk to found my wife's situation incredible: "But she's a British citizen!" was their reponse. All the petty measures the Taiwanese government has taken recently against foreigners gives you an insight into its xenophobia. In dealing with immigration issues there is no law in Taiwan as we understand it in England. There is no immigration appeals procedure, they do not have a set of guiding principles (such as our HC and Cmd papers which can be seen on the net) and they do not baulk at splitting up man and wife on a whim. Especially at the HK office. Getting your wife into the UK will be a doddle compared to getting her in here.

It is very much a case of who you know and what strings you can pull. As it has been for 5,000 years. :wink: Plus ca change...

Once again, I urge you start pulling strings. It is the only way.
WH
 



Postby fiveeagles » 20 Aug 2005, 13:37

I guess I should have mentioned that I am Canadian and so is my wife.

The plan is to come into Taiwan, find a job and do a visa run. I heard we can apply for a 30 day visa at the airport, but I think I have also heard we can apply for a 60 day visa. How do we obtain the 60 day visa?

I have been doing some research and this looks like a good site, http://www.voyage.gc.ca/main/pubs/taiwan-en.asp#3.

It looks like we can apply for a 6 month visa if we do work as a missionary.

Thanks
fiveeagles
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 12
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 18 Aug 2005, 18:36



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Return to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 4 guests