Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

JFRV ?

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

JFRV ?

Postby LagerLout » 10 Sep 2005, 18:53

I've seen this mentioned in the "Married to a Taiwan national?" thread.

What is it? How does one get it? How does it affect an existing ARC, if at all?

Cheers.
User avatar
LagerLout
Chair-throwing Legislator (rēng yǐzi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
Chair-throwing Legislator (rēng yǐzi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
 
Posts: 337
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 13 Mar 2005, 20:45
Location: Waikikamukau



Postby Mother Theresa » 10 Sep 2005, 21:13

Joint Family Residence Visa. One must marry a local to obtain one. It's not worth the price.











. . .just kidding honey.
User avatar
Mother Theresa
Maitreya Buddha (Mílèfó)
 
Posts: 12162
Joined: 13 Sep 2002, 07:53
Location: Taipei



Postby LagerLout » 11 Sep 2005, 05:20

One must marry a local to obtain one. It's not worth the price.


Too late!

So, what's this JFRV good for?
User avatar
LagerLout
Chair-throwing Legislator (rēng yǐzi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
Chair-throwing Legislator (rēng yǐzi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
 
Posts: 337
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 13 Mar 2005, 20:45
Location: Waikikamukau



Postby ML McLean » 12 Sep 2005, 18:03

There's a lot of materials in these threads about JFRVs. For starters, the JFRV is nice because you don't have any work restrictions (e.g. no need for a work permit to work). Get Labor/NHI without the usual hassles if you were a single foreigner. You'll be treated as if you were a ROC National.
User avatar
ML McLean
English Teacher with Headband (bǎng tóujīn de Yīngwén lǎoshī)
English Teacher with Headband (bǎng tóujīn de Yīngwén lǎoshī)
 
Posts: 181
Joined: 24 Feb 2005, 21:30
Location: Taipei, Taipei County



Postby Bassman » 12 Sep 2005, 18:18

ML McLean wrote:You'll be treated as if you were a ROC National.


Unless you...
want to get a credit card
get ADSL in your name
get a phone and number package deal
want a home loan
want to have a six year drivers licence
etc
User avatar
Bassman
Buxiban Laoban (bǔxíbān lǎobǎn)
Buxiban Laoban (bǔxíbān lǎobǎn)
 
Posts: 3699
Joined: 22 Aug 2002, 15:44
Location: New Zealand



Postby ML McLean » 12 Sep 2005, 18:30

Don't quote me out of context. Thanks.
User avatar
ML McLean
English Teacher with Headband (bǎng tóujīn de Yīngwén lǎoshī)
English Teacher with Headband (bǎng tóujīn de Yīngwén lǎoshī)
 
Posts: 181
Joined: 24 Feb 2005, 21:30
Location: Taipei, Taipei County



Postby LagerLout » 13 Sep 2005, 11:38

There's a lot of materials in these threads about JFRVs.


Yeah, I've been searching out the info, but have to confess I'm still a bit confused.

For starters: do I even have one? Someone stated that if you have an ARC through marriage (which I do), you automatically have a JFRV. Then someone else suggested that you have to be named on your wife's family's Household Registration, in Chinese, which I'm not.

Assuming I do somehow have a JFRV, what about work?
Could I legally teach in a buxiban, even without a tertiary qualification? The consensus seems to be "yes", but the Education Department may see things differently. Would I still be at risk of a fine and deportation if the Ed Dept inspectors came calling?

Cheers.
User avatar
LagerLout
Chair-throwing Legislator (rēng yǐzi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
Chair-throwing Legislator (rēng yǐzi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
 
Posts: 337
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 13 Mar 2005, 20:45
Location: Waikikamukau



Postby Monk » 13 Sep 2005, 11:43

No, you definetly have to go through a hassle to get the JFRV, just cause your married doesn't mean you have it.
"Basically, I'm for anything that gets you through the night - be it prayer, tranquilizers or a bottle of Jack Daniels. " Mr. Blue Eyes

"You know I'm born to lose, and gambling's for fools, but that's the way I like it baby, I don't want to live forever" Mr. Lemmy
Monk
Shoe-wielding Legislator (huīwǔ xiézi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
Shoe-wielding Legislator (huīwǔ xiézi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
 
Posts: 293
Joined: 28 Jul 2005, 11:09
Location: Wandering



Postby Big Fluffy Matthew » 13 Sep 2005, 11:45

LagerLout wrote:For starters: do I even have one? Someone stated that if you have an ARC through marriage (which I do), you automatically have a JFRV. Then someone else suggested that you have to be named on your wife's family's Household Registration, in Chinese, which I'm not.
Is your wife's name on your ARC ?
Yes, I believe you need to be on your wife's household registration to get a JFRV. If you're not on the registration, why on earth not ? All you need for that is a marriage certificate, I think.
Er.... thingy.
User avatar
Big Fluffy Matthew
Bodhisattva (pútísàduǒ)
Bodhisattva (pútísàduǒ)
 
Posts: 9618
Joined: 26 Jun 2002, 16:01
Location: Testing spoons



Postby Mother Theresa » 13 Sep 2005, 12:14

Monk wrote:No, you definetly have to go through a hassle to get the JFRV, just cause your married doesn't mean you have it.


And, my understanding is that the hassle consists of the following:

1. Go to Ren'ai Hospital and tell them you need a Health Cert for the JFRV; you'll have to return about a week after being examined to pick up the Cert.

2. Get a Clean Criminal Record Document showing you weren't arrested in your home country in the past 5 years. This is a big hassle. In the US the best place to go is probably the County Sheriff's office. I don't know about other countries. They'll fingerprint you and give you the CCRD, which you then must take to the Taiwan faux-embassy in your home country to get it legalized.

3. In the past, if you were married in Taiwan, you also needed a legalized doc from your home country showing you are married, but apparently no longer. If you only married your Taiwan spouse overseas, then I guess you still must get a legalized marriage cert from that country.

4. Take copies of your marriage certificate, household registration, Health Cert, CCRD, and passport to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA), on Zhi Nan Rd, near Tai-Da Hospital, where you will submit the docs and apply for the JFRV. About a week later you can go back and pick up your passport with a new visa stamp in it.

5. Take your passport to the Police Station (in Taipei it's at Zhong Hua Rd/Wuchang Rd.) in order to get your marriage-based ARC and re-entry stamp.

6. You may then apply for an Open Work Permit (OWP) at the Council of Labor Affairs (in Taipei at 83 Yanping No. Rd, Sec 2).


I can't guarantee the above is correct. I pulled the info from other forumosa threads. I intended to go through the process last month, but got stopped at #2, because the County Sheriff's office was a long drive from where I was located and I decided it wasn't worth the hassle.

It is worth the hassle, though if you (a) can't rely on your scummy, untrustworthy Taiwan employer for your ARC/work permit, or (b) want to work multiple jobs in Taiwan legally.
User avatar
Mother Theresa
Maitreya Buddha (Mílèfó)
 
Posts: 12162
Joined: 13 Sep 2002, 07:53
Location: Taipei



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.
Next




Return to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 5 guests