Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

ARC/resident visa for freelance work

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

ARC/resident visa for freelance work

Postby mckinley » 08 Oct 2005, 15:19

ok I know I'm not going to like the answers to this question, but it's finally come time I have to deal with it. I need to find a way to get a resident visa/ARC without having a regular employer. i already have a freelance job, so don't want to get a regula 9-6 job just for the visa. but my 5-year visitor visa is about used up, so... gotta do something, and don't want to have to leave the country every month. anybody know of any companies who would sponsor a work permit/visa/arc without having to actually work there? someone must do it for some price...
mckinley
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 2
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 17 Feb 2005, 12:31



Re: ARC/resident visa for freelance work

Postby Satellite TV » 08 Oct 2005, 15:21

mckinley wrote:ok I know I'm not going to like the answers to this question, but it's finally come time I have to deal with it. I need to find a way to get a resident visa/ARC without having a regular employer. i already have a freelance job, so don't want to get a regula 9-6 job just for the visa. but my 5-year visitor visa is about used up, so... gotta do something, and don't want to have to leave the country every month. anybody know of any companies who would sponsor a work permit/visa/arc without having to actually work there? someone must do it for some price...


Why don't you just start you're own company and give yourself an ARC?

Or why not just overstay. You already work illegally so what's the difference?
It's such a pleasure living in a world where everyone is in such a hurry to be outraged over someone else’s trivial comments
User avatar
Satellite TV
Entering Second Childhood (èrdù tóngnián qī)
Entering Second Childhood (èrdù tóngnián qī)
 
Posts: 7071
Joined: 18 Jun 2004, 11:10



Postby ironlady » 08 Oct 2005, 20:46

Only thing I can think of would be to try either the smaller publishing houses (with English books coming out) who might need occasional editing services and might be willing to play ball in exchange for your editing and your name on the books.

Another only slightly unpalatable alternative, while not true freelancing, woudl be to get a visa through a radio English teaching show as a broadcaster. That would mean far less than 40 hours per week -- I had a sweet arrangement in the past where I recorded about three afternoons a month in exchange for good money and a visa, but I don't know if this is still possible as the market is getting more and more glutted these days. Also depends in part on your radio voice and natural aptitude for such things, as well as your ability to stay awake through the most boring prose imaginable! Worth a try though.
Terry Waltz, Ph.D
Click here to Finally Learn Mandarin!
Squid for Brains Learning Games -- not your nainai's flash cards!
...although his father beat him every day, wishing him to learn the speech of Ts'e, it will be impossible for him [at least using current methods]...-Mencius
User avatar
ironlady
Golden Lotus (huángjīn liánhuā)
Golden Lotus (huángjīn liánhuā)
 
Posts: 8711
Joined: 13 Nov 2001, 17:01
Location: A place where people can't sleep or teach English in McDonald's
In Taiwan since: 20 Jun 1984
Gruntleness: Semi-gruntled



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Return to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 1 guest