Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

Hong Kong Visa run.

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Hong Kong Visa run.

Postby Lo Bo To » 13 Oct 2005, 22:50

I just quit my job and my ARC has been cancelled. I now have 12 days (it was cancelled 2 days ago) to either go to Hong Kong and get a visa or find a new job.

I have a few questions...

1. What visa should I get in Hong Kong?

2. What will I need to get that visa?

3. If I get a new job, do I need another medical check-up to get my work permit?

I think I will only need a 1 month visa. Will I need to give proof of my finances? Outward bound ticket?

Thanks
User avatar
Lo Bo To
Bird Walker (liù niǎo de rén)
 
Posts: 1415
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 31 Aug 2005, 16:44
Location: Taipei



Postby Lo Bo To » 14 Oct 2005, 00:19

What about putting information like this in the WIKI?

It would help a lot of people and prevent the same questions from being asked over and over.

The Search Function doesn't help a lot. I tried it and searched through the results for a while. Even when I narrowed it down with more specifice search words.

Anyways. Just a thought.

Thanks
User avatar
Lo Bo To
Bird Walker (liù niǎo de rén)
 
Posts: 1415
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 31 Aug 2005, 16:44
Location: Taipei



Re: Hong Kong Visa run.

Postby Juba » 14 Oct 2005, 05:10

Lo Bo To wrote: What visa should I get in Hong Kong?

It's more a matter of what visa they will give you - and that will probably be a 60-day visitor visa, extendable or not.

Lo Bo To wrote:I think I will only need a 1 month visa.

It they give you a visa, it will probably be a 60-day one. If you have the passport of a country that entitles you to a visa exemption (visa-free entry), they may refuse to give you a visa on the grounds that you don't need one and 30 days is quite enough for sightseeing. This happened to me once in Hong Kong.
User avatar
Juba
Thinking of Having Kids (xiǎng yào shēng xiǎo hái)
Thinking of Having Kids (xiǎng yào shēng xiǎo hái)
 
Posts: 3937
Joined: 12 Feb 2002, 17:01
Location: Taibei City not far from the Combat Zone.



Postby Huang Guang Chen » 14 Oct 2005, 08:49

Always better to get a job and a work permit in the pipeline before throwing yourself before those notoriously cranky lions in the HK psuedo-embassy.

But while in HK, I suggest you stay here:

HG
User avatar
Huang Guang Chen
Maitreya Buddha (Mílèfó)
 
Posts: 13202
Joined: 26 Aug 2002, 14:36
Location: HK



Postby gcat » 14 Oct 2005, 09:17

Huang Guang Chen wrote:Always better to get a job and a work permit in the pipeline before throwing yourself before those notoriously cranky lions in the HK psuedo-embassy.

But while in HK, I suggest you stay here:

HG


You're a trollop HG. Throwing your island open for every shanky visa-hungry waster that turns-up from the 'wan. You give the impression you've completely forgotten your Catholic upbringing. Filthy stuff.
gcat
Chair-throwing Legislator (rēng yǐzi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
Chair-throwing Legislator (rēng yǐzi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
 
Posts: 358
Joined: 18 Feb 2005, 16:34



Postby guangtou » 14 Oct 2005, 09:20

gcat wrote:
Huang Guang Chen wrote:Always better to get a job and a work permit in the pipeline before throwing yourself before those notoriously cranky lions in the HK psuedo-embassy.

But while in HK, I suggest you stay here:

HG


You're a trollop HG. Throwing your island open for every shanky visa-hungry waster that turns-up from the 'wan. You give the impression you've completely forgotten your Catholic upbringing. Filthy stuff.


Opps, that was me. Forgot to logout SO. :D
User avatar
guangtou
Newspaper Copyeditor (bàoshè biānjí)
Newspaper Copyeditor (bàoshè biānjí)
 
Posts: 463
Joined: 22 Jun 2005, 21:33



Postby Huang Guang Chen » 14 Oct 2005, 09:24

Opps, that was me. Forgot to logout SO.


You're so busted!

But the truth is, I'd prefer Taiwaner visa runners on my island than the local FILTH (failed in London try HK).

HG
User avatar
Huang Guang Chen
Maitreya Buddha (Mílèfó)
 
Posts: 13202
Joined: 26 Aug 2002, 14:36
Location: HK



Postby Lo Bo To » 14 Oct 2005, 14:50

I've been to Hong Kong like 4 or 5 times so I've seen it already.

Also. I overstayed last year and my visa-exempt status ends next month.

I will try to find a job so it's in the pipeline. Good idea. But if not what will I need to get the 60 visa. And I need it to be extendable to get a resident visa right?

I think the first time I was there I bought a visa in the Lippo centre, but tghat was 5 years ago and I forget... The other times I had a 1 year multiple-entry visas so I just had to land and come back.

Thanks Formosans.
User avatar
Lo Bo To
Bird Walker (liù niǎo de rén)
 
Posts: 1415
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 31 Aug 2005, 16:44
Location: Taipei



Visas

Postby Juba » 15 Oct 2005, 15:43

Lo Bo To wrote: But if not what will I need to get the 60 visa?

They might give you one for tourism or visiting friends. They should give you one if you have signed up for classes or have a job application underway.

Lo Bo To wrote:And I need it to be extendable to get a resident visa right?

No. A resident visa is a replacement for a visitor visa, not an extension of one. Nice to have an extendable visitor visa, though - It gives you more time.
User avatar
Juba
Thinking of Having Kids (xiǎng yào shēng xiǎo hái)
Thinking of Having Kids (xiǎng yào shēng xiǎo hái)
 
Posts: 3937
Joined: 12 Feb 2002, 17:01
Location: Taibei City not far from the Combat Zone.



Postby Sinister Tiddlywinks » 01 Nov 2005, 00:26

So a friend of mine is in HK right now.
He got a job at a school here, and they gave him a letter of employment.
The HK Taiwan visa office gave him a 60 day visa, but it's non-extendable.
They said that his employers will use it to arrange for a work visa in Taiwan. Is that right?
Or does it have to be an extendable 60 day visa?

And, they charged him, like $100 US dollars for it. He's a US citizen and a HK permanent resident.
Sinister Tiddlywinks
High School Triad Member (gāozhōng liúmáng)
High School Triad Member (gāozhōng liúmáng)
 
Posts: 534
Joined: 27 Aug 2004, 22:24
Location: Treasure Island, mateys...



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.
Next




Return to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest