Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

help me get a work visa

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Postby babylove » 10 Nov 2005, 18:40

ok.. Thanks for all these information and options. Il try to consider this one by one but first, let me get back to what I need or my employer need to do to process this ( rejected or not). I know that my employer needs to get a permit in taiwan for me and state why he/she is hiring me. Does anyone know what documents he/she needs from me aside from the authenticated contract? Do I need to send my diploma too or will that wait til i process the permit and visa in the philippines? Or does he/she need a medical record as well to get the permit from CLA? :s I know i will need to have all these (contract, letter, my docs) in order to process the visa from my part. Btw, is work permit the same as work visa? lol :lol:
babylove
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 11
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 07 Nov 2005, 19:27



Postby rice_t » 10 Nov 2005, 19:47

I don't know anything about teaching English in Taiwan, but there is a thread "Filipinos to Start Teaching English in Taiwan"

http://forumosa.com/taiwan/viewtopic.php?t=40347

The amount of 25.000NT is mentioned there, too.
Impeach Jason Hu!
User avatar
rice_t
Chinese Class Dropout (Zhōngwén kè zhōngchuòshēng)
Chinese Class Dropout (Zhōngwén kè zhōngchuòshēng)
 
Posts: 752
Joined: 15 Apr 2004, 19:19
Location: Tunghai Villa Resort



Postby Lord Lucan » 12 Nov 2005, 02:17

babylove wrote:ok.. Thanks for all these information and options. Il try to consider this one by one but first, let me get back to what I need or my employer need to do to process this ( rejected or not). I know that my employer needs to get a permit in taiwan for me and state why he/she is hiring me. Does anyone know what documents he/she needs from me aside from the authenticated contract? Do I need to send my diploma too or will that wait til i process the permit and visa in the philippines? Or does he/she need a medical record as well to get the permit from CLA? :s I know I will need to have all these (contract, letter, my docs) in order to process the visa from my part. Btw, is work permit the same as work visa? lol :lol:


I would call a halt straight away to any work permit application if you are intending to enter as a student.

You have to decide which route you are going to take. Do you want to enter as a student, or as an employee?

An application framed as: "I want a work permit, but I'll take a student visa if I can't get a work permit" will fail as both.

If the immigration authorities have seen you apply for a work permit and fail, your application for a student visa will be prejudiced. The assumption will be that because you have expressed a desire to work in a previous application, the desire still exists when you make your student application, and the risk you will violate the terms of your student visa is therefore higher which will constitute grounds for refusing your student visa.

Apply as a student. Halt the work permit application.
User avatar
Lord Lucan
Almost a God (jīhū shì shén)
Almost a God (jīhū shì shén)
 
Posts: 6876
Joined: 18 Nov 1999, 17:01
Location: Taipei



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.
Previous




Return to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 2 guests