Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

Impact of 1 day overstay on visa

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Impact of 1 day overstay on visa

Postby miguelito » 12 Nov 2005, 18:15

I perused this forum and didn
miguelito
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 1
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 06 Oct 2005, 08:15



Impact of 1 day overstay on visa - the voice of experience

Postby Juba » 12 Nov 2005, 18:47

miguelito wrote:I guess we miscounted our days, b/c the airline said she had overstayed her 60 day visa by ONE day, made her pay $1000NT, and sign something in Chinese.

I don't think so. An overstay is no concern of the airline. She would have been stopped at the immigration (actually emigration) desk and sent to the airport police office to pay her fine.

If she is entitled to visa-free entry to Taiwan, she will be denied that right for one year. In addition, when applying for a visa, she will be treated more strictly because of her record of overstaying. Has her multiple-entry visa been canceled? If not, I think she will have no problem. If the old visa has been cancelled so she needs to apply for a new one, she should be given one as long as she can prove that her prospective employer has applied for a work permit.

Let us know how it goes.
User avatar
Juba
Thinking of Having Kids (xiǎng yào shēng xiǎo hái)
Thinking of Having Kids (xiǎng yào shēng xiǎo hái)
 
Posts: 3937
Joined: 12 Feb 2002, 17:01
Location: Taibei City not far from the Combat Zone.



Postby Belgian Pie » 12 Nov 2005, 19:11

As far as I know Juba is right, airlines can not have you pay anything for overstaying a visa, it's non of their concern ... what they can do is stop you from entering a plane on the way to Taiwan when you don't have a return ticket and no visa ... visa free entry needs a return or ongoing ticket normally ... they can let you sign a paper that ssays that you take all responsibility when not allowed into the country at your destination, were you have to buy a new ticket out again ... nothing else

They can have you pay an overweight fee for your luggage that's it ...
User avatar
Belgian Pie
Maitreya Buddha (Mílèfó)
 
Posts: 12175
Joined: 31 Oct 2004, 19:39
Location: High ground



Postby God » 23 Nov 2005, 14:53

So what happened in the end?
God
Memorized My Password (gāng jìhǎo zìjǐ de mìmǎ)
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 24 Mar 2005, 17:02
Location: Everywhere



Postby puiwaihin » 23 Nov 2005, 15:08

Make sure she has a valid visa of the required type before she comes.

I overstayed 1 day before and was able to get a visa with no problem. If you have a work permit already issued you won't have any trouble getting a new visa. If you are trying to come over on a tourist visa and then have it converted to a residential visa, you will probably have to leave the country and apply for the residential visa and then come back.
puiwaihin
 



Postby Lord Lucan » 23 Nov 2005, 16:19

Exactly the same thing happened me once: I overstayed for one day while waiting for my work permit Go To Hong Kong To Pick Up Your Papers pink slip from the MoFA.

I went to the FAP and they stamped my passport "No landing visa for a year" but didn't fine me. They extended my tourist visa for one day so I could get the flight. Nothing to do with the airline, AFAIK, unless the government have farmed out fining passengers for overstays to the airline.

Shouldn't affect her work permit application at all. If they haven't stamped your passport then I can't see how you wouldn't get a landing visa either.

Many carriers will force you to have an onward ticket. I fought with Cathay Pacific over this, and they eventually showed me the regulation. It's true. Theoretically, the Taiwan government can refuse you entry if you don't have a ticket on. My solution to this when my wife did not have an ARC due to her unforgivable crime of having been born in China, was to buy a full-fare one way ticket ro Hong Kong from Cathay Pacific in cash, and get it refunded when she arrived in Taipei. If you buy it here in Taipei in cash they can refund it here in Taipei in cash. Otherwise they will hold onto your money for months and blame Visa/Mastercard/Someone Else.

Ask in Taipei if you can buy the ticket here in cash, and make sure the carrier she is coming to Taiwan on knows about the existence of this onward ticket. It is after all the airlines who insist on this, not immigration.

Who's she coming with?
User avatar
Lord Lucan
Almost a God (jīhū shì shén)
Almost a God (jīhū shì shén)
 
Posts: 6876
Joined: 18 Nov 1999, 17:01
Location: Taipei



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Return to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 1 guest

cron