Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

Language School Extensions

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Language School Extensions

Postby 00Scott » 23 Nov 2005, 17:57

I've been browsing in forums in preparation for my next trip to Taiwan and see that people are having difficulties applying for visas with letters from non-university language schools.

My question is this: Are people successfully extending their short-term (vistor) visas as students of non-university schools? I've read Yes a few times but would like some more feedback.

I ask because my plan is to spend three months completing my thesis and setting up house with my girlfriend before I apply for a job. I don't want to work during this time and had thought to extend my visa by taking Chinese classes through one of the smaller (and more affordable) schools.

Also, for those who are successfully extending their visas in this way, must one be enrolled for a certain amount of time to qualify for an extension? -- or is it feasible that I might enroll, for instance, for a month of classes beginning two weeks prior to my visa's date of expiry?

Many thanks for any help you can provide.
00Scott
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 10
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 01 Nov 2004, 07:43
Location: Vancouver



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.



Return to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 4 guests