Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

business visa

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

business visa

Postby Maboulette » 20 Dec 2005, 23:35

Hi!

Could anyone explain what's required to ask a business visa -- a visitor visa for purpose of business to be exact?

I've been to the Bureau of Consular Affairs on JiNan Rd but the lady at the desk was not really able to help me. Quotes from this afternoon dialog:

me - Could you please tell me what's required to obtain a visitor visa for purpose of business?
lady - You probably need your company's documents, and also some other documents.
me - what documents?
lady - documents?
me - yes but what documents? letters? proofs of appointments? Bank statements?
lady - it's possible you need this
me - thanks but I'd like to be sure: what documents do I need to show?
lady - documents
etc etc etc

Two other questions:

1) Is it possible to ask the visa from here (I think they can fax documents to HK for things to go faster once there) and is it possible to ask for a multiple entry visa?

2) Is there a better place than another to ask for this visa? eg: some people say it's easier to get visa for Taiwan if you ask it in Bangkok etc... ?

Thanks a lot
Laurent
Maboulette
38 Posts? I'm a bimbo, baby!
 
Posts: 38
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 10 Oct 2004, 22:39



Re: business visa

Postby llary » 30 Dec 2005, 00:31

Most people apply for business visas in order to enter Taiwan for an investment application or to attend a trade show, etc. Therefore the offices in Taiwan don't have much experience dealing with these visas as most people would apply before arriving.

Did you go to the visa section of MOFA? (2nd floor) You will need to fill out a visa application form and provide some evidence of your business in Taiwan. Examples are:

- a letter from some Taiwanese organisation or company
- proof of a business plan for investing in Taiwan
- proof of correspondance with IDIC.

What kind of business do you intend to do? 'Business' is a very broad word. If you intend to invest in Taiwan or establish a company here, I suggest you visit the Ministry of Economic Affairs (MOEA) who will guide you through the process of setting up in Taiwan.

I got my initial business visitor visa after several meetings with MOEA in London, at which point they wrote a letter to the Taipei Representative Office (London) explaining my intentions to set up business and received my visa within a few days. Please note that this was an extendable 60 day visa only with the express purpose of allowing me to make my applications for a resident investor visa.

I wrote a lengthy guide on establishing a company in Taiwan that I didn't want to put up yet because it's not quite finished but I will email/PM it if you like.


Maboulette wrote:Hi!

Could anyone explain what's required to ask a business visa -- a visitor visa for purpose of business to be exact?

I've been to the Bureau of Consular Affairs on JiNan Rd but the lady at the desk was not really able to help me. Quotes from this afternoon dialog:

me - Could you please tell me what's required to obtain a visitor visa for purpose of business?
lady - You probably need your company's documents, and also some other documents.
me - what documents?
lady - documents?
me - yes but what documents? letters? proofs of appointments? Bank statements?
lady - it's possible you need this
me - thanks but I'd like to be sure: what documents do I need to show?
lady - documents
etc etc etc

Two other questions:

1) Is it possible to ask the visa from here (I think they can fax documents to HK for things to go faster once there) and is it possible to ask for a multiple entry visa?

2) Is there a better place than another to ask for this visa? eg: some people say it's easier to get visa for Taiwan if you ask it in Bangkok etc... ?

Thanks a lot
Laurent
llary
Presidential Advisor (zǒng tǒng gù wèn)
Presidential Advisor (zǒng tǒng gù wèn)
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: 28 Feb 2005, 03:33



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Return to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 3 guests