Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

New ARC laws for students...help, I am lost!

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Postby Quarters » 05 Jan 2006, 13:17

Thank you "Lo Bo To" :lol:

That was good confirmation of what is actually happening. I am anxious to see what schools are taken off the list of legitamate language centers.

Funny thing too, i noticed that the cost of tuition and fees for some universities is increasing this May. Interesting timing dont ya think! Hmmmm, wonder why? :fume: supply and demand...supply and demand.
User avatar
Quarters
Gravel Truck Driver (suìshí chē sījī)
Gravel Truck Driver (suìshí chē sījī)
 
Posts: 1314
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 03 Jan 2006, 05:14
Location: Banciao



Postby wix » 07 Jan 2006, 14:28

The Taipei Times has an excellent editorial on this subject today. If the editorial is correct then the government departments have come to their senses and reversed the policy.

Perhaps out of panic, yesterday a senior Ministry of Education official announced a plan allowing indefinite extensions of visitor visas for bona fide students of Mandarin, including students at private schools. Encouraging news, indeed. But there's more to this than meets the bureaucrat's eye.

The Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of the Interior are negotiating the details. But even if they agree on terms, it seems unlikely that they will take the intelligent step of allowing all bona fide students to support themselves while studying.
User avatar
wix
Street Dog Chaser (zhuīgǎn liúlàng gǒu)
Street Dog Chaser (zhuīgǎn liúlàng gǒu)
 
Posts: 1200
Joined: 24 Jan 2002, 17:01
Location: Earth



Postby Quarters » 08 Jan 2006, 14:59

wix wrote:The Taipei Times has an excellent editorial on this subject today. If the editorial is correct then the government departments have come to their senses and reversed the policy.

Perhaps out of panic, yesterday a senior Ministry of Education official announced a plan allowing indefinite extensions of visitor visas for bona fide students of Mandarin, including students at private schools. Encouraging news, indeed. But there's more to this than meets the bureaucrat's eye.

The Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of the Interior are negotiating the details. But even if they agree on terms, it seems unlikely that they will take the intelligent step of allowing all bona fide students to support themselves while studying.


*Stands (takes a sigh of relief) and does a touch down victory dance*
This is good news indeed! Thank you for sharing! :bravo: :yay:
User avatar
Quarters
Gravel Truck Driver (suìshí chē sījī)
Gravel Truck Driver (suìshí chē sījī)
 
Posts: 1314
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 03 Jan 2006, 05:14
Location: Banciao



Re: New ARC laws for students...help, I am lost!

Postby Quarters » 09 Jan 2006, 05:58

Juba wrote:As far as I know it has never been possible to get an ARC on the grounds of studying at a non-university language school - only an extendable visitor visa.


According to the MOE, language students CAN obtain an ARC: (This was taken directly from a site buxiban.com that the MOE linked to for ARC information for students) Please note that it is MANDATORY to apply for an ARC within 15 days of receiving your Resident Visa.

"K2. What documents are needed to apply for resident visas to study Chinese? A full-time student of Chinese language school who entered Taiwan on a visitor visa may apply to change the visitor visa to a resident visa by submitting the following documents:
A set of required documents.
A certificate of enrollment issued by a Chinese language school affiliated to any of the universities accredited by the Ministry of Education or Chien Tan Overseas Chinese Youth Language Study Center (applicable for foreign students of Chinese ancestry only);
A certificate issued by any of the above mentioned accredited Chinese language schools certifying the applicant's completion of four months of study;
A registration proof for the next term which must last for at least three months;
A record of attendance certifying that the applicant is a full-time student with minimum two hours of class a day from Monday to Friday;
A proof of sufficient funds to support the applicant's tuition and living expenses during the period of the applicant's intended study in Taiwan.
A health certificate.."

In reference to applying to a language school that is affiliated to an "accredited university": TLI is making necessary steps to become affiliated to a University and, according to CLD, CLD is already affilited to a University and therefore qualify as a school worthy of visa extension and ARC approvals.

The only catch is, Resident Visas can only be applied for from overseas (for study purposes) if you have obtained a scholarship from the Taiwanese Government. Otherwise, you may only apply within Taiwan to change your Extendable Visitor Visa to a Resident Visa. The Visitor Visa must be extendable because it is required that you study for 4 months full time consecutively. Theoreticaly it would be possible to still apply for a Resident Visa on a Non-Extendable Visitor Visa by doing a very fast visa run after your 60 or 90 expiration, allowing for minimal attendence loss.

You would ONLY be required to leave Taiwan to apply for a Resident Visa (for study purposes) if you had a Non-Extendable 30 day Visitor Visa. This means you would be doing visa runs every 30 days. This would not be the ideal situation, and I would highly advise getting an extendable visitor visa before coming.

***All of this information was confirmed over the phone by the Seattle TECO office in Washington State, USA on 1/6/06***
User avatar
Quarters
Gravel Truck Driver (suìshí chē sījī)
Gravel Truck Driver (suìshí chē sījī)
 
Posts: 1314
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 03 Jan 2006, 05:14
Location: Banciao



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.
Previous




Return to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 1 guest