Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

APRC Application Procedures (Official Checklist)

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Re: APRC Application Procedures (Official Checklist)

Postby Cooperations » 17 Apr 2015, 15:37

chubbypanda wrote:
Cooperations wrote:The problem is the work permit (which I need for the arc), which requires a lot of paperwork, time, and hassle because it is through my company. ... Basically, as things are, I would probably need to spend about 10k to get the new and final work permit and then spend another 10k for the aprc (theoretically the very next day). I'm trying to avoid the first step if I can.


Is something missing here? Your company charges your 'about 10000 TWD' for the work permit?! This is definitely not normal. For your reference, work permit renewal application is simple (8 checklist items) paperwork procedure (with 'a proof of turnover (營業額)' being the possible most troublesome) and its fee is 500 TWD. I even remember reading on forumosa about someone who's has helped his/her company HR to get the paperwork together and and delivered the application.

My company is literally my company...I own it. Because I own it, my work permit process is a lot more of a hassle and it's costly to get this and that stamped. I could do it on my own, but my first attempt to do so was a complete failure, so I rely on my accountant to do it all, which costs money. That's why I would like to avoid it if possible.
User avatar
Cooperations
Night Market Cop (yè shì tiáo zi)
Night Market Cop (yè shì tiáo zi)
 
Posts: 818
Joined: 27 Oct 2011, 11:05



Re: APRC Application Procedures (Official Checklist)

Postby Tempo Gain » 20 May 2015, 14:30

New thread with most recent updates here: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=148278#p1688435
Image

"Being alive is the meaning." -- Joseph Campbell

"Well I don't guess it has to be, but that's the way we like it." -- Roger Waters

There's only one thing left for me to do momma I gotta ding a ding dang my dang a long ling long
User avatar
Tempo Gain
Maitreya Buddha (Mílèfó)
 
Posts: 12859
Joined: 16 Jul 2004, 22:41
Location: Taipei



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.
Previous




Return to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests