Sanctuary being torn down. We need your help!!! - click here for details
You can also visit TheSanctuaryTaiwan.org - click here to go to their contact page

APRC Application Procedures (Official Checklist)

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Re: APRC Application Procedures (Official Checklist)

Postby ImaniOU » 07 May 2012, 16:53

Going through a channeler like National Background Check Inc. shaves the time down from four months to about one week. If you are limited on time, then it's the way to go. It's $45 USD instead of the $18 the FBI charges to go directly through them, but it is worth it if you are under a time constraint.
"We're talking about Taiwanese media whose attention spans make your average goldfish look like the Amazing Kreskin."
- ImaniOU
Forumosan avatar
ImaniOU
Almost a God (jīhū shì shén)
Almost a God (jīhū shì shén)
 
Posts: 6586
Joined: 20 Jul 2001, 16:01
Location: On Ihla Forumosa.com, waiting for the babelfish to kick in
2 Recommends(s)
7 Recognized(s)



Re: APRC Application Procedures (Official Checklist)

Postby dicernthetruth » 07 May 2012, 22:44

Northcoast Surfer wrote:
dicernthetruth wrote:
Northcoast Surfer wrote:
dicernthetruth wrote:The procedure to apply APRC Plum blossom card is very simple.

First thing you need to know is, application procedure and documents needed to apply APRC PLUM BLOSSOM CARD IS different from APRC. Technically speaking, you need nothing but application form, educational documents and work experience certificates. I consumed 10 minutes to apply APRC PBC.

Step 1:

Just fill out the application form (same as APRC) and hand over to local immigration office with your documents (Academic, work experience certificates). Your field of study should be in designated areas as mentioned in APRC plum blossom card section, for instance, ICT ( Information and Communication Technologies) field with proven academic excellence ( International award, book, etc.,)

Step 2: Your case officer will contact you to introduce himself.

Step 3: Wait for a call from your case officer. Mine took 6 months.

To apply this APRC you do not need job offer in Taiwan.


1. Are there any residency requirements to apply for the APRC through the Plum Blossom program? Were you previously living and working in Taiwan before you applied? If you had been living and working in Taiwan before you applied, how long had that been?

I have studied in Taiwan (2004-2009) and no previous work experience in Taiwan but currently I am working(since 2011 Oct) in Taiwan. Technically speaking, no need to have any residence permit but preferable. Plz see here http://www.immigration.gov.tw/ct.asp?xI ... 32316&mp=2

2. Were there any financial requirements or was it only just educational and work experience?

No need to show your money( if you apply through investment immigrant plan then you may need) but your brain. You have to show your achievements in the field as mentioned in APRC PBC section. Educational and work experience documents are basic requirements. I forgot to tell you that you need Health certificate too


It might be helpful for you;

2.Prospective applicants:
(1) Senior professionals needed in Taiwan with one of the following qualifications:

a. Having professional skills in emerging industries, key technologies, key components or products.

b. Having special and rare talents for the technical research and development of a technical institution, with remarkable achievement in nano and micro electro-mechanical systems, optoelectronics, information and communications technology, automation system integration, applied materials technology, high precision sensing technology, biotechnology, resource development or energy conservation technology and advance fundamental research that are badly needed in Taiwan and cannot be easily developed in a short time.

c. Having exclusive and rare talents for management or remarkable achievement in highway, high-speed rail, subway system,telecommunications, aviation, shipping, deep-water construction,meteorology, seismology, etc, that are badly needed in Taiwan and cannot be easily developed in a short time.

d. Having special capability in science, research, industry and commerce that offer effective and substantial benefits to Taiwan’s economy, industry and education or welfare and are needed by employers in Taiwan.

e. Being the current or former adjunct professor, professor, associate professor, assistant professor of domestic or foreign universities, or the researcher, associate researcher or assistant researcher of a research institution, or having a doctoral degree or having received an international academic award, or having written a specialized book or having engaged in research at a research institution or having conducted technical research and development at a technical institution or having been involved in management for over four years.

f. Having achieved exceptional accomplishments and won international recognition for research and development that can upgrade Taiwan’s industry.

g. Having won a place among the top three in an event of the Olympic Game or having won the first place in the Asian Game, or having ever coached a national sports team whose members have ever won a place among the top five in an event of the Olympic Game or among the top 3 in the Asian Game, boosting the capability of Taiwan’s athletes.

h. Having won the first place of an internationally recognized contest, or appraisal, in specialized area such as cultural art, technology, sport, or industry.


3. Required documents:
(3) Senior professionals and investment immigrants applying for an Alien Permanent Resident Card (Plum Blossom Card) shall furnish the following documents:
a. An application form:
(a) Please obtain the application form from the local municipal, county (city) NIA service center, or by downloading the form from the NIA website (http://www.immigration.gov.tw) and printing it in A4 size.
(b) Please attach a color photo to the application form. (Same format as used on the ID Card)
b. The original and photocopy of the passport. (The original will be returned after verification.)
c. The Health Examination Certificate issued within the past three months by a hospital in Taiwan: the health examination form used by major hospitals shall be the Mandatory Examination Items for Health Examination Certificate (Form B) promulgated by the National Health Agency of the Executive Yuan.
d. Fee: NT$10,000.00, shall be paid upon notification of approval.

Attention:

Any application for the Alien Permanent Resident Card (Plum Blossom Card) under the terms of being a senior professional needed in Taiwan is not subject to the requirement regarding the period of residency. Instead, prior to the meeting held by the Exit, Entry, and Immigration Case Evaluation Committee, the applicant shall request the competent authority in charge of related business to provide review comments that will be compiled and forwarded to the review committee. If the review finds that the applicant’s qualifications are satisfactory, the Alien Permanent Resident Card (Plum Blossom Card) may be granted.


Thank you for the information. A very nice contribution to the forum. And once more, congratulations on your APRC. :bow:
Don't forget to apply for your Open-Work Permit.



Thank you once again. :bow:
dicernthetruth
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 25 May 2011, 13:06
Location: Taiwan, where logic has no meaning.



Re: APRC Application Procedures (Official Checklist)

Postby MoTi » 17 May 2012, 22:14

Soon I have 5 years of JFRV and an ARC based on my JFRV.
As far as I know I am able to apply for an PARC, but here is my problem.
Sorry, due to time I rally don't want to go through the previous 77 pages and I
hope someone can give me a helpful reply here.

The thing is, I have not worked here (officially) at all, so I don't have any
tax records. That means I did private tutoring under the table.

Can I still apply for an PARC ?
The truth is my partner has a very good job and basically supported me,
but I really don't know if the immigration officer will accept that ...
I even can't say I lived entirely from my savings as I don't have official
documents like changing money at banks etc ...

So, which documents do they need to see ?
Is there still a chance to get an PARC ?

Does it make a difference we have a newborn child in our family ?
MoTi
Chair-throwing Legislator (rēng yǐzi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
Chair-throwing Legislator (rēng yǐzi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
 
Posts: 323
Joined: 15 May 2006, 03:00



Re: APRC Application Procedures (Official Checklist)

Postby mrthumb » 19 May 2012, 13:06

I would look at page one of this thread. It is updated and current. That will get you started. Then I would go to your local office to verify that you are eligible prior to collecting all the documentation.

This post was recommended by Northcoast Surfer (19 May 2012, 13:53)
Rating: 5.88%
mrthumb
Memorized My Password (gāng jìhǎo zìjǐ de mìmǎ)
 
Posts: 62
Joined: 28 Jun 2008, 08:37
Location: Jhushan Township, Nantou County
4 Recommends(s)
1 Recognized(s)



Re: APRC Application Procedures (Official Checklist)

Postby hbldom » 22 May 2012, 21:49

I saw in a previous thread back in 2008 about the subject of "breaks" and that people were having APRCs approved even though they had taken a break between ARCs, due to the fact they had been living legally on an ARC for 5 consecutive years, and had been in TW for 183+ days each year.

I got excited because I will soon fill that criteria. Here's my history.

March 2008 -> July 2010 ARC and 183+ days per year in tw for this period.
May 2011->now. ARC and +183 days (well..not 183 days in 2012 yet but July 2nd it will be)

So there's quite a large break there, but it's 5 consecutive years that I've had an ARC, 2008,2009,2010,2011, 2012, and each of those years I've been in TW 183 days or more.

I called "information for foreigners" (it's 9pm, other lines are closed) and they said "no breaks" which is contrary to what I've seen. I checked page 1 of this thread and the law still seems to suggest breaks are permitable. I have to say though that I couldn't find the stamina to trawl through nearly 80 pages to learn more.

I assume that my best bet is to call the Taipei APRC agent come July and ask him/her if I qualify, but if anyone can help shed some light in the meantime it would be great. As the break is quite recent, I'm facing another 4 year wait if I can't get it this year. :s
Why have an online business in Taiwan: https://my.wealthyaffiliate.com/domw/bl ... e-business

How to learn internet marketing for free: https://my.wealthyaffiliate.com/domw/bl ... g-for-free
hbldom
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 25 Feb 2012, 15:47



Re: APRC Application Procedures (Official Checklist)

Postby karmaGfa » 02 Jun 2012, 22:53

Thanks to the Northcoast Surfer, I got over my paperwork phobia and I finally got my APRC.
That wasn't so hard, it just required a lot of patience and that's it.
Forumosan avatar
karmaGfa
May you enjoy a lifetime of prosperity (de zhěng gè shēng mìng fù yǒu)
 
Posts: 148
Joined: 14 Apr 2004, 02:48
Location: Taipei
4 Recommends(s)
1 Recognized(s)



Re: APRC Application Procedures (Official Checklist)

Postby ImaniOU » 07 Jun 2012, 21:25

hbldom wrote:I saw in a previous thread back in 2008 about the subject of "breaks" and that people were having APRCs approved even though they had taken a break between ARCs, due to the fact they had been living legally on an ARC for 5 consecutive years, and had been in TW for 183+ days each year.

I got excited because I will soon fill that criteria. Here's my history.

March 2008 -> July 2010 ARC and 183+ days per year in tw for this period.
May 2011->now. ARC and +183 days (well..not 183 days in 2012 yet but July 2nd it will be)

So there's quite a large break there, but it's 5 consecutive years that I've had an ARC, 2008,2009,2010,2011, 2012, and each of those years I've been in TW 183 days or more.


You cannot have any break in your residency status, not just in physically being in Taiwan. As long as you held your resident visa in the interim between July 2010 and May 2011, then you'd qualify. However, if you had to re-apply for a resident visa in May 2011, then yes, you have had a break in residency and won't qualify for an APRC until May 2016 (provided you got your resident visa at that time).

I had a break in my residency status of only a few weeks in July 2010, but I had already had a resident visa since September 2001 without any breaks up to that point so I fit into the two-year window of being able to apply. You can have the break as long as you have already gotten your five years in before the break happened and you apply before the two-year window after meeting the requirements closes.
"We're talking about Taiwanese media whose attention spans make your average goldfish look like the Amazing Kreskin."
- ImaniOU
Forumosan avatar
ImaniOU
Almost a God (jīhū shì shén)
Almost a God (jīhū shì shén)
 
Posts: 6586
Joined: 20 Jul 2001, 16:01
Location: On Ihla Forumosa.com, waiting for the babelfish to kick in
2 Recommends(s)
7 Recognized(s)



Re: APRC Application Procedures (Official Checklist)

Postby dicernthetruth » 11 Jun 2012, 23:04

Hi APRC holders,

Is there 183 days restriction mentioned on the back of your APRC? Please let me know.

Thank you
dicernthetruth
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 25 May 2011, 13:06
Location: Taiwan, where logic has no meaning.



Re: APRC Application Procedures (Official Checklist)

Postby jimipresley » 11 Jun 2012, 23:16

dicernthetruth wrote:Hi APRC holders,

Is there 183 days restriction mentioned on the back of your APRC? Please let me know.

Thank you

http://forumosa.com/taiwan/viewtopic.ph ... 7#p1432267
You can live here and have a great life and not be the least bit into living the local life. Clowns will try to diss you for it saying you gotta get down with the program, but fuck em, treat this place like a buffet and yous be on a diet. Take what you want and nothing extra, slam those oysters, but leave the bread sticks and dinner rolls behind. - Deuce Dropper

I'm much more of a nasty rotter in real life, especially with vapid or vacuous verbiage from the ill read & intellectually challenged. - TheGingerMan

Don't be a cheap cunt. - Deuce Dropper
Forumosan avatar
jimipresley
Maitreya Buddha (Mílèfó)
 
Posts: 10629
Joined: 06 Dec 2004, 18:23
Location: The Abyss. Awaiting YOUR company.
986 Recommends(s)
373 Recognized(s)



Re: APRC Application Procedures (Official Checklist)

Postby dicernthetruth » 12 Jun 2012, 00:45

jimipresley wrote:
dicernthetruth wrote:Hi APRC holders,

Is there 183 days restriction mentioned on the back of your APRC? Please let me know.

Thank you

http://forumosa.com/taiwan/viewtopic.ph ... 7#p1432267


Thanks Jimipresley.
dicernthetruth
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 25 May 2011, 13:06
Location: Taiwan, where logic has no meaning.



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.
PreviousNext




Proceed to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 3 visitors

There is no cure for birth and death save to enjoy the interval -- GEORGE SANTAYANA, "War Shrines," Soliloquies in England and Later Soliloquies, 1922