Taiwan visa for a PRC spouse

Short-term and long-term visas, application requirements, waiting times, advantages and disadvantages of stay vs. resident visas, who needs an ARC, and why do people opt for permanent residency
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

Re: Taiwan visa for a PRC spouse

Postby Bobarctor » 22 Dec 2011, 22:31

Satellite TV wrote:
Bobarctor wrote:We are leaving to Taipei on Monday, one way tickets trough Hong-Kong, a new life is starting :-)

PS: the company who helped us with that stuff was very good and affordable (especially when I see the fees we pay for such agents in Mainland). PM me if you want their contacts.



Great news and welcome to my island. I am sure you wife will also like being here. You can post the details of the company who helped you as the site is for sharing information.


Thanks a lot.

For your information, we went to the NIA this morning because my wife wanted to check if it is possible for her to invite her parents some times after we are all set here. The very nice volunteer lady told us that my wife visa was a kind of new stuff, actually different from the visa PRC spouses of Taiwanese citizen gets. She said that NIA hasn't think about a procedure yet for the relatives of this kind of visa holders but advice to write an explanation letter along with a visitor permit form. Funny :-)

The drawback is that they mention that my wife would not be able to work here, even if a company kind of sponsor her to get a working visa or something like this. We will dig that out anyway :)
Forumosan avatar
Bobarctor
Shoe-wielding Legislator (huīwǔ xiézi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
Shoe-wielding Legislator (huīwǔ xiézi de lìfǎ wěiyuán)
 
Posts: 284
ORIGINAL POSTER
Joined: 23 May 2008, 13:41
Location: Taipei
2 Recommends(s)
8 Recognized(s)



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.
Previous




Proceed to Visa & Residency Issues



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 2 visitors

Cowards die many times before their deaths;
The valiant never taste of death but once.
-- WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, Julius Caesar, 1600