Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

visitor visa and own company

Work Permits, Employment Qualifications, Employer Problems
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

visitor visa and own company

Postby KLC » 09 Dec 2014, 20:06

Not sure if this is the right place here for my question. Well, trying ...
Is the following according to the law ?
Foreigner comes to Taiwan on a 90 day visitor-visa. During this time he/she
opens his/her own im/export business-company, pays money to NIA and
receive the ARC based on the company.
That ARC is valid for 1 year only. Foreigner's company doesn't make
enough money to get the ARC extendable, so foreigner does "visa-runs"
and lives here on a tourist-status without ARC, without health-insurance
and without any other possible benefits.
Question is:
Is foreigner still legally allowed to run that business or does it has to
stop (officially) for whatever reasons ?
Anybody knows ?
KLC
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 4
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 09 Oct 2014, 11:17
In Taiwan since: 12 Sep 2006



Re: visitor visa and own company

Postby hsinhai78 » 10 Dec 2014, 23:09

KLC wrote:Not sure if this is the right place here for my question. Well, trying ...
Is the following according to the law ?
Foreigner comes to Taiwan on a 90 day visitor-visa. During this time he/she
opens his/her own im/export business-company, pays money to NIA and
receive the ARC based on the company.
That ARC is valid for 1 year only. Foreigner's company doesn't make
enough money to get the ARC extendable, so foreigner does "visa-runs"
and lives here on a tourist-status without ARC, without health-insurance
and without any other possible benefits.
Question is:
Is foreigner still legally allowed to run that business or does it has to
stop (officially) for whatever reasons ?
Anybody knows ?


If the company is a Co. Ltd., it is a legal person and thus runs by itself so to speak. It is more or less relevant whether to sole shareholder is a foreign national or ROC citizen or what immigration status the foreign national has.

If however said foreign national performs duties on behalf of the company in Taiwan he is in violation of the Employment Services Act if he does not have a work permit.
User avatar
hsinhai78
Gravel Truck Driver (suìshí chē sījī)
Gravel Truck Driver (suìshí chē sījī)
 
Posts: 1384
Joined: 14 Apr 2012, 22:27
In Taiwan since: 01 Aug 2009



Re: visitor visa and own company

Postby abcteacher » 04 Jan 2015, 18:51

I believe you can set up a company without capital or revenue requirements and it can stick around without those requirements. The requirements come up mainly for maintaining the arc/work permit of the foreigner.

From my understanding the company still exists even though you can't get a work permit or officially do work for it right now. However the company may still be able to hire local employees.
abcteacher
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 03 Jan 2013, 10:50
In Taiwan since: 19 Aug 2011



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Return to Legal Issues at Work



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 0 guests

cron