Click here to go to our new forums at http://tw.forumosa.com
If you are a Forumosan Regular, when you log in for the FIRST TIME, you must RESET your password by using the Password Recovery system.

Usernames on the new forums must not contain any SPACES and must end with LETTER or a NUMBER; if yours does, you will be prompted to change your Username
Contact us at admin(at)forumosa(dot)com or @forumosa on Twitter or on our Facebook Page if you have any questions or problems logging back in

How do your get an ARC using with a courtesy visa?

Work Permits, Employment Qualifications, Employer Problems
Forum rules
While the moderators are happy to help point people in the right direction for legal assistance and to attempt to keep these forums civil and tidy, please bear in mind that an Internet forum is not the place for providing or receiving legal advice or for the creation of any attorney-client privileges or obligations. Also keep in mind that Forumosa and the moderators cannot conduct comprehensive reviews of all laws or legal concepts referenced or discussed within these forums – laws and regulations are updated and amended, interpretations do change, and sometimes the legal landscape can change very fast. Forumosa provides these legal forums for general informational purposes only. By using these legal forums, you agree that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created between you and any other posters on these forums. DO NOT CONSIDER THE FORUMS TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED LICENSED ATTORNEY.

How do your get an ARC using with a courtesy visa?

Postby johnjack » 30 May 2015, 15:19

Ok. I have a courtesy visa based on someone else position, (I am a family member). I have being in Taipei for years. I do not have ARC, I have a diplomatic ID, again based on someone else. I recently got offered a Job, and just got a work permit. My Diplomatic ID is expiring very soon (in 4 days), I still have my Courtesy valid for another 2 weeks. I could renew my Diplomatic ID and visa based on the person I am with in Taiwan. But since I now have a Job offer and work permit (white collar job), I would like to be in Taiwan based on my own rights. So now, do I need to get and apply for a resident visa first, before applying for an ARC? or can I just apply for an ARC directly? and can I do all of this in Taiwan or do I need to do them from outside the country? also do I need to re enter Taiwan(maybe on a visitors) to get a resident visa? I would like to submit the relevant document to the relevant government agency as soon as possible (monday), so any help would be appreciated.
johnjack
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 3
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
Joined: 29 Sep 2014, 03:07
In Taiwan since: 10 Jul 2013



Re: How do your get an ARC using with a courtesy visa?

Postby jamie.yang » 08 Jun 2015, 12:32

What kind of job offer? Some job offers you can directly apply for ARC but most no.
jamie.yang
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
Ink Still Wet in Passport (shífēn xīnshǒu)
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 09 Feb 2015, 17:35
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
In Taiwan since: 10 Oct 1984



Re: How do your get an ARC using with a courtesy visa?

Postby Icon » 08 Jun 2015, 14:21

Go to the nearest National Immigration Office with your passport and relevant documents. Must include the contract you have already signed -I assume- with the new company. And a couple of passport size photos, in the best case scenario. You have to ask them directly what you need. as part is what you have, and part is what the company that wants to hire you has. Moreover, they are the ones who decide, based on nationality and other issues, whether you have to leave the country and come back or process the ARC here.

Are you sure you already have a work permit? The work permit never yours, it belongs to your employer. It is only relevant to where you are working, which means that you cannot carry the old work permit into the new company. The new company has to apply for a work permit on your behalf, and it belongs to them, not you.
Lo urgente no deja tiempo para lo importante. Mafalda.

None of us are getting out of here alive, so please stop treating yourself like an after thought. Eat the delicious food. Walk in the sunshine. Jump in the ocean. Say the truth that you’re carrying in your heart like hidden treasure. Be silly. Be kind. Be weird. There’s no time for anything else.
User avatar
Icon
Guan Yin (Guānyīn)
 
Posts: 19075
Joined: 09 Feb 2006, 18:03
Location: Xindian



FRIENDLY REMINDER
   Please remember that Forumosa is not responsible for the content that appears on the other side of links that Forumosans post on our forums. As a discussion website, we encourage open and frank debate. We have learned that the most effective way to address questionable claims or accusations on Forumosa is by engaging in a sincere and constructive conversation. To make this website work, we must all feel safe in expressing our opinions, this also means backing up any claims with hard facts, including links to other websites.
   Please also remember that one should not believe everything one reads on the Internet, particularly from websites whose content cannot be easily verified or substantiated. Use your common sense and do not hesitate to ask for proof.




Return to Legal Issues at Work



Who is online

Forumosans browsing this forum: No Forumosans and 0 guests

cron